How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was a defendant in a law suit the other party / plaintiff

Resolved Question:

i was a defendant in a law suit the other party / plaintiff was a individual and a corporation . the matter was decided by arbitration now some 2 yrs later i find out the coporation lacked a legal stnding to transact in oregon becasue they were in violation of ors 640.007 and 648.135 becasue the coporation was dissolved 17 months prior to the arbitration and no one caught this and the plaintiff did not disclose it what can be done ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

When did you catch the error, how long ago?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


two days ago when i search the oregon secretary of of state website it shows it was adminstartively dissolved for failure to annually register oreogn had strict laws about this under the ORSi provided

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hmmm, thank you for your follow-up.

At the time the arbitration took place they were formally dissolved. Do you know if at that time the records were updated to show their lack of standing, or you have no idea at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


at the time of arbiration they were absolutley dissolved its clrealy posted on the secretary of states site as of 2-26-2010 the arbitration was 7-15-2011 the records were not updated the plaintiff and his counsel proceeded as if they were not dissolved and there is no record by way of recording nor transcript of this arbitration

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That helps. I was concerned for you that if the records were updated, it would be harder to argue that you were placed on notice. As it stands, you would need to speak to an attorney and file a motion to set aside based on fraud and misrepresentation as well as lack of standing. The statute of limitations for fraud begins running when the fraud could reasonably been discovered (which is why I was concerned if this was updated at the time of arbitration), but if there was no reasonable way to know, and they had no standing to be in front of the arbitrator, you can file to set aside...and sue for both a reversal of the decision, and your direct expenses and curt costs (and attorney fees) based on your subsequent petition. But you will need a highly trained appellate specialist here--time-wise you are generally beyond the statutory limitation so you would need someone to evaluate the code and find grounds that the judge would recognize via which this case be set aside. It is possible, but it is technical, complex, and one of a few areas where an attorney would be essential.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


in addtiona the party has never "cured " the lack of legal stading in 3 yrs and now the staue of limntation has ran out

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The party never needed to 'cure' if nobody was aware of the defect. As for the statute of limitations, there is the argument that the SOL was 'tolled' and only began running at discovery of fraud, which is what your attorney would need to argue when filing to set aside. This is not an easy argument to make, but it is a possible claim that has a fair chance of success provided that the procedural hurdles are met.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


can you look at findlaw.com pacific coast recovery v. johnston XXXXXXXXX A132938 and see the footnotes etc is very similars but it has all the laws right there

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
My apologies but what you posted appears as "XXXX" to me. Furthermore, I do apologize but the cost of using westlaw is prohibitive and would be more than the amount that you listed as value for your question. While I can provide you with general information, I cannot specifically look up a case for you. I do believe I have the case you are referring to, but I am not sure what you subsequent question would be--I cannot really create your whole outline for you as this is a situation that requires more than one case for review. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i just wanted you to see how the oregon ors 648.135 and ors 648.007 applies to what ive told you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I understand and I agreed with you. I also do see this as a valid cause of action. The issue is complexity, this would require a good appellate attorney to cite this case and others that are similar in nature to have the courts agree to reverse the original decision on basis of lack of standing, and allow the courts to re-hear based on the new factors.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.