How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in a male dominated professional environment. After

Resolved Question:

I work in a male dominated professional environment. After a year and a half I finally had an encounter that caused me to say that's it I an going to HR. The basic situation was that I was complaining that a co worker was not where they were supposed to be at a certain time. We run on very set time schedules. I asked another co worker who had access to a phone to please call and find out where this person was. After the person came and I could leave for a short break another female over heard them talking about their feelings about women and especially their feelings about pms and menstrual cycles. She happened to see me on break and told me what happened. When I returned to my area I told the biggest offender that I did not appreciate what was said. At this point I was told I am not one of those women, I am on the list of over sensitive women. I'm just like his wife (whom he talks poorly of all the time) etc etc. During this I tell him to stop he is only making me more angry. He kept going on and then ended it with we will talk later. This whole thing happened in front of subordinates and customers. I told he and that was at least three weeks ago. I still work with these men everyday. Yesterday I was told by a another female coworker that he was announcing no one look or say anything about.pretty women. Don't look at her we have to create a fair environment. Today a female coworker told this man that she didn't like a particular co worker and that was why she moved areas for the day. He then went right over and told this male co worker about it. she found out from another female co worker. When she confronted him about it he dented the whole thing. These female coworkers are feeling that their work environment is hostile. I am afraid to advise them what to do since I feel it could be construed as retailaion. I never signed a confidentality agreement nor was I advised on retaliation. also I have no heard a resolution as to my situation. What do I report? When do I ask questions? This is only one example of one male and the situations ideal with on a daily basis. I have a laundry list of names of men who have said some horrible things to women regarding their clothes, their "attitude problems" and complete disregard to trying to follow standard operating procedure when it comes to females. What am I supposed to do to try and help my female coworkers and create a better environment for them? Do I complain for everyone? or does that seem overblown?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 10 months ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is a serious issue,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if the female employees will support you in your complaint, you should consider sending a letter to the HR stating that the male employees through their actions have create a hostile work environment for the female employees, and if no action is taken to rectify the situation,

WALLSTREETLAW :

many employees will have no other choice but to file an EEOC civil rights complaint,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If the employer fails to take any action,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can file an official complaint on behalf of yourself

Customer:

Well I have been to be and another female and nothing seems to have been done yet.

WALLSTREETLAW :

the others would have to file for themselves

WALLSTREETLAW :

Do you have evidence that the employer had notice of the environment?

Customer:

I know hr is supposed to talk to the complainant about the resolution. How long is too long to wait?

WALLSTREETLAW :

To file a claim with the EEOC, contact the nearest local EEOC office. More information about filing a claim with the EEOC can be found at http://www.eeoc.gov/facts/howtofil.html.









EEOC — Cincinnati Area Office
550 Main Street
Suite 10019
Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
EEOC — Cleveland District Office
1660 West Second Street
Suite 850
Cleveland, OHNNN-NN-NNNN
Phone: (216) 522-200
WALLSTREETLAW :

I would not wait more than two weeks,

Customer:

Yes I went three weeks ago. but now it seems to be a running joke. Rather than serious.

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would file an EEOC complaint,

WALLSTREETLAW :

once you file this will be taken seriously,

Customer:

But when do I file one? How long do I wait? I still work very closely with these people constantly 8 hours a day.

WALLSTREETLAW :

and the employer will be prohibited from taking any negative action against you

WALLSTREETLAW :

You file by contacting the EEOC,

Customer:

Females don't want to support complaints because they fear retaliation.

WALLSTREETLAW :

at the location listed above.

Customer:

How long is a reasonable aiming

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can advise them that once an official complaint is made,

WALLSTREETLAW :

retaliation is against the law,

WALLSTREETLAW :

a reasonable time is two weeks to respond,

Customer:

Timing for hr to deal with the complainants. And when do I report things I've g

Customer:

Heard from other women?

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would only report the harassment you face,

Customer:

If I advise these other women to go

WALLSTREETLAW :

when the EEOC investigates the matter,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they will interview the other females, and if cooperative,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they may sue the employer or allow you to file a lawsuit,

Customer:

If I advise these women to go to hr can it be viewed as retaliation?

WALLSTREETLAW :

They can also force the employer to settle

Customer:

IIf I advise these women to go to hr can it be viewed as retaliation?

Customer:

Hello?

WALLSTREETLAW :

no

WALLSTREETLAW :

What is best at this point is an EEOC complaint,

WALLSTREETLAW :

as that will provide you with official retaliation protection,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can advise the others to either file an EEOC complaint,

WALLSTREETLAW :

or send a letter to hr,

WALLSTREETLAW :

the employer will be considered to have retaliated against them if they take negative action for sending the letter

Customer:

If I didn't sign a confidentiality agreement can I tell them my story? Or is it implied?

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can tell your story,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you are not prohibited in any way from amking a discrimination complaint

WALLSTREETLAW :

making

Customer:

I can tell other women my story to help them make the decision then?

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes

Customer:

Ok thank you. I appreciate your time.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.