How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9771
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a truck driver. Today I was making a delivery

Resolved Question:

I am a truck driver. Today I was making a delivery to a business. I showed up at lunch time. I was told that I would have to wait until after lunch before they would unload me. I pulled to the side of the building to wait. After lunch I was unloaded and left without incident. Almost two hours later I was informed by my supervisor that a complaint had been place against me for being rude and yelling at this customer and the customers in her shop (I did neither) and that I was speeding around her lot and around her $100,000 trucks (I wasn't). I know I cant prove I wasn't rude. However my truck has GPS and a computer. Upon returning to my terminal, I had a mechanic hook my truck to the computer and print out my speeds between 12:00pm-1:00pm and print out the results. The fastest recorded speed in her lot with the GPS plotting to prove times was 1.1185mph. Hardly speeding! If I am disciplined because of this lie, Would I have a defamation case? I should also add that the person making the complaint is the owner

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: If I am disciplined because of this lie, Would I have a defamation case?

A: Yes, you would have a defamation case if you are disciplined. Since you are likely an at-will employee, you would not likely have recourse against your employer for the unfair discipline, but you would have recourse against the person who lied about your driving.

In order to win a defamation lawsuit, you must prove that the person made false statements about you to a third party, and that your reputation was injured as a result. In this case, the person certainly made a false statement about you since you were not speeding around the parking lot. The false statement was made to a third party: your employer. And if you are disciplined, then that is evidence of injury to your reputation resulting from the false statements. Accordingly, based upon what you told me, and the evidence that you were not speeding, it sounds like you'd win a lawsuit.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This letter of complaint unless totally dismissed will also go into my employee file at corporate level. I have been employed at my company for 15 years and have 21 years experience in the industry. I suffer from acute glaucoma and will eventually have to get out of the truck. If I were turned down for a management promotion based on this letter of complaint being in my file would I also have a case as opposed to outright termination (which I really don't think will happen to me)

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. Thank you for your follow-up question.

Yes, if you were turned down for a management position due to the business owner's false statements about you, then that would be actionable (i.e., that would be reason to sue for defamation). You do not have to be terminated in order to prove injury to your reputation. The failure to get a management position would suffice, as would the failure to get any kind of promotion, raise, or other benefit at your job.

As an aside, it is often pointless to sue a person for defamation because most people wouldn't be able to pay a judgment. But in this case, since the person in question is a business owner, she likely has substantial assets (such as the business itself) that can be used to pay a judgment.

I truly wish you luck. Please let me know if you have additional questions.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9771
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions