How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29758
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died Aug. 7th.She was a resident of NC. She named

Customer Question

My mother died Aug. 7th.She was a resident of NC. She named me the executor. I live in VA. We have 2 copies of the will she did through Legal Zoom. The first in Jan. 2004 had witness signatures and a notary seal. She made changes in 2005, however in that envelope the page for witnesses and notary seal is blank. Both wills split assets to 25% for my mother's 4 children. In the 1st will, she gave an antique gold pocketwatch to my younger brother. She also stated that my older brother had to pay back his loans to our mother in his 25%.There was no paperwork found regarding any loans! In the 2nd will, she stated that the gold watch will go to my older brother and she had taken out the clause of any loan repayment. I have been unable to go back to NC since my mom's funeral as my mother-in-law had a medical emergency and her life is in the balance and my daughter is due to deliver a baby any day. How long do I have to start probate and is the 2nd copy of the will legal without the signatures?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.

Customer:

Good morning

RayAnswers :


The second will here is likely to be held invalid and not admitted to probate.You would file the first will here and seek to have it admitted since it is complete with witnesses and notary.You will need a NC probate lawyer in the county where she deceased.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a NC lawyer here.

Customer:

Since I am not a NC resident, do I have to appoint an NC resident to act for me in probate?

RayAnswers :

The second will her if it was not completed likely is not going to be admitted by the probate courts.

RayAnswers :

Give me a second

RayAnswers :

I am researching.

RayAnswers :

You can serve here from out of state.You would need to appoint someone to receive service--likely the local lawyer.

RayAnswers :

And you may have to post a bond too, here is reference skip down to the section about executors.

RayAnswers :

You would have to travel there for the initial hearing on your application to probate will.

Customer:

OK, one last question. There is someone who wants to purchase my mom's car. Can I sell it and split the proceeds 4 ways as set by the will BEFORE going through probate?

RayAnswers :

No probate is required.You have to be named personal representative in probate to then be able to sign title over to the buyer.

RayAnswers :

It has to be done as part of probate here.Thats why you need to get started on this.If they are willing to wait once it has been opened in say month or so then you can sell it.

RayAnswers :

The legal fees and costs here all come out of the estate and are shared by all.

RayAnswers :

You would be able to repay yourself from the estate.

Customer:

Ok. You have answered the questions I have for now. Thank you very much!

RayAnswers :

And you may be entitled to a court approved fee to serve as executor.

RayAnswers :

Thanks,

RayAnswers :

if you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.

RayAnswers :

Good luck here.

Customer:

Great! It's been some work so far!

RayAnswers :

You're welcome take care.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29758
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How long after a death are you required to start probate in NC?

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
You can file any time after they decease.There is not a time limt per se here.

Reference to the NC law.

http://www.vuwriter.com/vumanuals.jsp?displaykey=UM00000074

Thanks for the follow up.The sooner you file the sooner you would get your inheritance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions