How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a car from a used car lot in Tulsa, Ok on 7/29. They

Resolved Question:

I bought a car from a used car lot in Tulsa, Ok on 7/29. They said they had to put the finance company's info on as lien holder and they'd mail me the title so I could register it. It's now 8/26 and I haven't received the title and the paper tag expires on 8/29. The car lot referred me to their title company but the lady at the title company can't seem to locate the title or tell me where it may have went. I have to have the title to register the vehicle and get tags. What are my legal options here? Can I legally take the vehicle back and get my down payment back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

I do not know who you have been dealing with but when you finance the purchase of a car, the finance company holds the title until the lien is paid off. In order to register the car you are supposed to take the purchase paperwork to your insurance company where they will give you an insurance binder and a DMV application which you then take to the DMV to register the car. Sometimes car dealers will assist with this process and sometimes they will not. Obviously you purchased from a dealer that does not (it is not required by law but some of them will do it as a courtesy). If you contact your car insurance company and/or the DMV they can assist you with this process.

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, in the state of Oklahoma, it is against the law for the finance company to hold the title. The person buying the vehicle gets the title, with the lien holder's info on the title.

BTW the first place I went after driving the car off the lot was to my insurance company for full coverage insurance, because they have to see the vehicle first. If what you said was the case, she would have given me that paperwork then, when she gave me my proof of insurance to take to the DMV when I do my tax, title & license.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again --

-

When buying from a dealer in Oklahoma they are actually supposed to take care of all of the title matters -- if they do not then you should contact the Motor Vehicle Dept at(NNN) NNN-NNNNfor further instructions on what to do. Apparently the MVD will pursue the matter with the dealer. Here are further instructions for OK http://www.dmv.org/ok-oklahoma/title-transfers.php

Legally speaking you cannot simply drop the car back at the dealer for this because the finance company will then be seeking payment and can sue you for it (generally the finance company has nothing to do with the dealer once you purchase the car).

-

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I found that site before coming here. That's why I was trying to find out what my legal options are, since I shouldn't have to be penalized for the dealer's screwup. It wasn't actually a large dealership, but a small used car lot.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again -

-

If pursuing this yourself costs you some additional money that you otherwise should not have to pay due to the dealer's failure to take care of the title matters then you can take them to small claims court if they refuse to pay you that money upon reasonable demand. However, you cannot simply drop the car off at the dealer -- that is not permitted in the law and they will consider it a repo, sell it and then pursue you for any money that is not paid to the finance company after the sale.

-

MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
5563 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law