How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14494
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like a free consultation on a matter of violin bow

Resolved Question:

I would like a free consultation on a matter of violin bow sold by a violin dealer in chicago
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hello,


 


I'm still willing to wait for help. In the meantime I'm also waiting to hear back from the Violin Dealer in Chicago.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Because of site policies and the rules of our bar associations, lawyers on JustAnswer are not able to represent customers. If you are looking for a free consultation we cannot provide it for you. You would need to contact a local lawyer who offers them and who is able to give actual representation.

We can provide customers with general legal information only. If you have a question along those lines for our lawyers one can assist you.
Expert:  Legalease replied 11 months ago.

Hello there

-

I am an expert here at Just Answer and I have reviewed your situation and can answer a few questions if you would like. However, as fran said, we do not represent customers in an offline capacity -- we are simply a legal question and answer service where we can tell you whether or not we believe you have a claim and some suggestions on how to proceed.

-

Unfortunately, with your situation, I do believe that you will have a difficult time with any claim against the consignment seller because you did not sign the contract before sending the bows and permitting him to repair and sell the one bow. While many people are adverse to contracts and do not want to sign them, when you do not sign the contract you leave yourself open for whatever verbal arrangement that the dealer will claim happened here (it is a he said / she said situation at this point). The contract would have protected you as far as the repair went -- if the dealer failed to notify you of the repair you could have held him -- legally and firmly -- to the flat $400 listed in the written contract. But because you did not sign the contract and return it, you basically gave him the leeway to do what he felt was reasonable under the circumstances -- and that was to repair the bow and sell it. For the sake of getting the other bows returned to you , you might agree to pay it under protest and then take the dealer to small claims court to try to recover some of the money for the repair if you can show the court that the charges were unreasonable for that specific repair and you might win some of the money back (again, though, you may end up with a judge that tells you that you should have signed the contract to protect yourself on the repairs). Regarding commissions -- sellers are generally charged with the price of the commissions in auction and consignment sales (buyers are never asked to pay the commission in addition to the purchase price) -- and because that is the standard in the industry I can tell you that it will be legally futile to argue with the commission (20-30% is also standard for the amount of commission).

-

I truly wish I could tell you something different here -- and if you had signed the contract and he never contacted you about the repairs before going over the 400 I could tell you that your case against him for the excess amount is slam dunk ! Even if the repairs were a reasonable amount, his obligation would have been to contact you before going over the 400 and if he did not do that, then he would lose. But you did not sign the contract and left yourself open for these types of things to happen.

-

MARY

-

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14494
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.