How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3008
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in an area where there is a Homeowners Board. My question,

Resolved Question:

I live in an area where there is a Homeowners Board. My question, when changing or adding something to a bylaws is a addendum required?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear of this issue with your HOA. While changes to aesthetics and design issues within the HOA are generally not included as an addendum to the governing documents, they should be included in the Design Review Guidelines or similar restrictions so that they are clear and published to the membership.

William B. Esq. :

If your HOA has restricted the material that a fence may be constructed out of without notice, and it appears that the enforcement of this rule is "arbitrary and capricious" (meaning only against you, or a few owners), then you may have a claim against the HOA for declaratory relief for equal enforcement of the HOA documents, and the ability to build a fence equivalent to those fences allowed under the recorded design review documents.

Customer:

So this is something that cannot be verbal. It has to be in writing, right?

William B. Esq. :

Yes, it must be in writing. They cannot create an "arbitrary" rule or policy that they enforce based on oral statements.

Customer:

Do you have more information to give

William B. Esq. :

Do you want to pursue a civil litigation case against your HOA? I can provide you with the procedure.

Customer:

yes

William B. Esq. :

First: check your CC&Rs "dispute resolution" clause. you will want to be familiar with the terms specific to your contract, specifically whether or not the winning party recovers attorney's fees, and whether you must initiate mediation prior to filing a lawsuit. As a homeowner you have the option of demanding ADR (mediation or arbitration) with your HOA before you file a civil lawsuit. That is a choice that is up to you, sometimes it is worthwhile, other times it is not.

William B. Esq. :

Once you have decided to file a lawsuit against the HOA, you will need to file a complaint with your court for "declaratory relief" "breach of contract" and "breach of fiduciary duty". (Remember, file your lawsuit against the HOA, not "the board" - the board is not a legal body, the HOA is).

William B. Esq. :

Let me see if I can find a helpful guide to general civil complaints in Ohio to give you an overview as to what to expect. Most civil cases last 6 months to 18 months. You do not need an attorney to file a lawsuit like this, however, retaining an attorney will increase your chances of winning, and will reduce stress as there are many procedural hurdles that you must be aware of in civil litigation. (please give me a moment).

William B. Esq. :

Here is a very good resource (it is written for the defendant in a lawsuit, but has the information about what to expect as you go forward in litigation - most of the information applies almost identically to the plaintiff, such as discovery, motion practice, and trial preparation).

Customer:

I have a meeting today. Should I present this information you just gave me to the HOA?

William B. Esq. :

You may. The HOA must provide you with clear written guidelines to identify what the structural requirements and restrictions are. If they fail to do so and are restricting your building, they are acting in an arbitrary and capricious manner. You may take them to court to enforce your rights.

Customer:

Ok thank you

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. Thank you for choosing our service. I do wish you the best of luck with this (hopefully they will respond quickly and reasonably). If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3008
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.