How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11291
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a motorcycle that was described as a no expense spared

Resolved Question:

I bought a motorcycle that was described as a no expense spared complete restoration off the internet for 5000.It turns out that it needs 3000 worth of repairs and is undrivable.I have never been able to ride it.I have estimates to repair it.The seller is in NY and I am in Calif.I gave this to the ny district attorney and I think I might be wasting my time.The seller has turned out to be a used car dealer but was sold to me with a phoney bill of sale.Dealer Unit in NY says good luck because he did not sell it to me as a dealer and did nothing for me..What are your thoughts..Thanks Steven
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you in any way I can,

 

 

What do you mean by a "phony bill of sale" ?

 

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

I purchased the motorcycle in June..The bill of sale was a hand written bill of sale dated march 2013.In other words the bill of sale appeared to be what would be called open.This guy bought the bike from John Doe and John scribbled a vin # XXXXX left out the names and price.This avoids taxes and paying the fees to properly register this.It was on ebay and there is no protection as the bike is vintage1973..none through paypal either

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

You stated that the seller turned out too be a used car dealer. In that case, he needs a license in order to operate his business. So, the best place to look for help is by filing a Complaint with the New York State Attorney General's Office. The first link is for consumer complaints and the one below it is the Frauds division of that office so you can take your pick:

New York Attorney General - Complaints - http://www.ag.ny.gov/complaint-forms


New York Attorney
General - Fraud - http://www.ag.ny.gov/bureau/consumer-frauds-bureau

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

The dealer investigation unit said because he did not write a bill of sale from his business they could do nothing..The business is under a corporation I was told. He told me he owned Sayville Auto Body when I did a google the location was Sayville Auto Body and Used car Sales on the signage..motorcycle was shipped from that business location.Anyway I am in the process with Suffolk County DA who forwarded everything to NY City Broadway location which concerns me as I am thinking it will be a similar situation like the dealer unit.Sorry buddy type of thing,go away..If the DA fails to help then its small claims correct?And sue him not the business but as he represented himself as an individual..One more question here..If this ends up in small claims.I think I need the repairs done,not just estimates as I would need some actual financial proof,checks,recipts etc,not just estimates..correct or no..at this point I have done no repairs as I don't know the outcome

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

To be on the safe side, when you fill out the Complaint form for Small Claims Court, name him individually and the corporation if he operates in the form of a corporation. After his name as an individual, if he operates under a business name, write it like this,

 

XXXXX XXXXX d/b/a Sayville Auto Body and Used Car Sales

 

So, you will have all bases covered.

 

You do not need to have the work already done, You can go to Court with 3 estimates and tell the Judge you don't have the money to have this work done and you did not think it would need any work the way the seller advertised it.

 

You should also report him to eBay because eBay doesn't want people like him scamming the public because then it ruins eBay's reputation,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

In Calif we can either sue the person or the business..I am thinking I am going to have to do the work as far as County Clerk dig out the Corp and try to tie his name to it..Isthis possible for me to do....The dealer unit did not want the hassle..in my opinion lazy..anyway thanks for the input on this..Its been the worst case of fraud I've dealt with and I have made alot of transactions in my 56 years..Steven

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

You are welcome,

 

You can sue more than one party in a single action, so you do not have to put all your eggs in one basket. Please do not forget to leave a positive rating, that is the only way I can get credit for assisting you,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11291
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.