How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California and I just got a subpoena to be deposed

Resolved Question:

I live in California and I just got a subpoena to be deposed as a witness for a court that is in Georgia. What is the protocol? What if I can not afford the travel? What if I do not have someone to care for my children?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hi

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

Is the location for the deposition in Georgia?

Brandon M. :

I understand that the court is in Georgia, but the location may be elsewhere.

Customer:

I'm not sure

Brandon M. :

It should indicate on the deposition where it is to take place. It should give the date, time, and location.

Customer:

They had previously requested to travel here for a voluntary deposition which I was fine with unitl they said they needed me for 7-8 hours

Customer:

so I stopped responding to their requests

Customer:

Then they offered to cover child care but because I was advised the deposition was voluntary I refused

Brandon M. :

Do you have the deposition in your possession right now? It should give the date, time and location. The location of the deposition is important.

Customer:

no

Customer:

I did not open it

Brandon M. :

I trust you that you know it is a subpoena for a deposition without opening it, but how do you know it is a subpoena for a deposition if you didn't open it?

Customer:

but their entire case is in Georgia

Customer:

because they had been emailing me to be deposed and then I got cc'd on another email from the other sides attorney saying that they were going to subpoena me - the other side is contesting that it is past the dead line and I am not a key witness

Brandon M. :

That makes sense. Is the case pending in a federal court located in Georgia, or a Georgia state court?

Customer:

I believe it would be a state matter- I worked on a TV show and someone is suing the network, the talent and the production company because their was a deceased person shown ( who was blurred) and from what I have been told they felt it was defamitory to show him

Brandon M. :

Defamation would normally be a matter of state law, so I would agree with your estimate.

Customer:

so what options do I have?

Customer:

Do I need to hire an attorney if it would be too much of a financial burden to participate?

Brandon M. :

I would strongly recommend having an attorney open the envelope and respond because I strongly suspect that the subpoena for deposition will be unenforceable. Because the nuances of every case are different, if my client received a subpoena for deposition, I would basically contact the attorney or party who sent the subpoena and ask under what legal theory they believe they could subpoena my client from out of state. If I wasn't satisfied with the answer (which would be extremely likely), I would tell them (out of courtesy) that my client would not be appearing. In the hypothetical case where there was something about the specific situation that would lead me to believe that the subpoena was enforceable, there is compensation available for travel and the witness' time, but it's pretty minimal (up to $65 total for travel and time, last time I checked), so it is best to avoid if possible. The good news is that this is probably not going to take a lot of an attorney's time--maybe an hour tops--so it would be relatively inexpensive to hire someone. It would take about 5 minutes to speak with you, 1 minute to review the letter, and 5 minutes to talk to the party or their attorney.

Brandon M. :

So basically, if they want to bring you out of state to do a deposition, I would expect them to be unable to do so unless there's something unique about your case. I recommend letting an attorney handle the communications.

Customer:

Ok thank you. I will contact someone. appreciate the assistance today.

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

no thanks

Brandon M. :

Great, let me know if further clarification is needed, and please feel free to leave a positive rating once you are completely finished (I work for ratings).

Brandon M. :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great rest of your day!

Customer:

will do thx

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. I re-examined my answer to your question, and I felt that I needed to clarify it a bit. Effectuating a valid subpoena across state-lines is oftentimes difficult, if not legally impossible, but it is more possible when the deposition is to take place in the state where the subpoenaed party is served and resides. If the deposition is to take place in Georgia and the subpoenaed party resides in and is served in California, it would be extremely unlikely in any given case that attendance could be required in Georgia. In that hypothetical scenario, it is more likely that attendance could be required if the deposition were to occur in California, but there would still be multiple barriers to overcome. As I mentioned, the subpoena itself needs to be examined, and it should be quickly determined whether attendance can be compelled. If it does not appear that it can be compelled. If it does not appear that it could be compelled, I would typically call the attorney or party who sent the subpoena and just ask what exception they believe might apply. Best of luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.