How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, When I was married, I cosigned several private student

Resolved Question:

Hi,

When I was married, I cosigned several private student loans totaling around 80k for my now ex wife. In our divorce agreement, she agreed to pay them off. She defaulted on them about six months ago. Although no one has come after me for the money yet, I am sure it only a matter of time.

My situation is a bit stranger, because I no longer live in the US. Because these are private student loans, I was told the loan company would need a judgement against me to collect. For this I would need to be served in person. ( I think). Also the majority of my asests are not inside the US. All that I have in the US is a small bank account and a small brokerage account.

It was suggested to me that I hire a lawyer to contact the loan company, explain my situation and offer a small payment in order to be removed as the cosigner of the loan. The person that suggested it told me the loan company would likely take something, rather than nothing. I have never heard of anything like this being done before and not sure if it is plausible enough to spend money on a lawyer.

My question, in several parts,

A. is that a realistic plan? If so, how do I go about finding a lawyer that won't charge me an arm and a leg?

B. If they attempted to sue me, would they have to serve me in person or could they mail something to my country?

C. If I wanted to sue my ex, could I? They haven't taken any money from me, so not sure what damages i could show. But I hate the fact she has washed her hands of the whole thing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
HelloCustomer

I would not hire a lawyer at this point to make an offer to pay off some of the loan. Since you are no longer living in the U.S., it is unlikely the lender will pursue you. Serving an individual in a foreign country is a somewhat difficult process and given the amount of the debt involved here, it likely would not be used by by the lender. Service of process in a foreign country is governed by treaty (Hague Service Convention). And some countries under this treaty allow service by international registered mail and some do not. But in any event, because of the difficulties of foreign service, the lender will pursue your ex-wife first. So I would simply wait and let them pursue your wife. And then only if they actually attempt service would I hire attorney and offer something in settlement.

Your divorce settlement would give you the right to seek indemnification against your ex-wife should the lender ultimately be successful in getting a judgment against you. If she agreed in the divorce settlement to relieve you of the obligation of the loan, she is bound by that and she would be required to reimburse you for any judgment the lender obtained against you.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


Thank you for you answer. So even though I am the consigner, they can still just sue her and not me? Is that common practice?


 


 

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Yes they can pursue her individually, and it is common.

Thomas

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.