How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i get married tomorrow

Resolved Question:

can i get married tomorrow
Submitted: 11 months ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hello

Brandon M. :

Hello, thank you for your question.

Customer:

no problem

Brandon M. :

Have you received a marriage license yet?

Customer:

no i have not

Customer:

find it uncostitutional to need a license

Customer:

can i get married without a 3 day wait

Brandon M. :

Well, here's the situation. In Texas, you have to get a marriage license at least 72 hours before the marriage ceremony is officiate for the wedding to be official. That said, Texas also recognizes something called common law marriages. Are you familiar with how common law marriages work?

Brandon M. :

Common law marriages are just as valid as any other marriage in the state of Texas. They only have three requirements. The couple must (1) agree to be married, (2) live together as husband and wife, and (3) tell other people that they are married. If the couple does these things, they are considered married under the law. No marriage license is required. A ceremony is optional, but not required.

Brandon M. :

So it is possible to marry in Texas without waiting three days, or even without a license, as long as these requirements are met.

Customer:

so if my girlfriend and I have lived together as man and wife for the past year then we proclaim ourselves married via common law

Brandon M. :

Don't forget that there are three requirements. As you said, the couple must live together as man and wife and they must tell other people that they are married. They must also agree to be married.

Brandon M. :

If you only meet two requirements, you are not married under the common law.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

we have live together as man and wife and refered to ourselves as married and we agree to be married so would that mean we are married'

Brandon M. :

When you say that you referred to yourselves as being married, does that mean that you have told other people that you are married?

Brandon M. :

Or did you just refer to yourselves as being married to each other?

Brandon M. :

If a couple only says it to each other, that isn't enough. It has to be said to other people.

Customer:

we have told other people that we are married but only a few other couples our closest friends

Customer:

does that count

Brandon M. :

As long as a couple is living together as man and wife, agrees to be married, and tells other people that they are married, they are considered to have married in Texas. It counts even if they only tell a few close friends.

Brandon M. :

It is called a "common law marriage", and it is every bit as valid as a regular marriage in the state of Texas.

Brandon M. :

Has this information been helpful?

Customer:

very much thank you

Customer:

i am satisfied

Brandon M. :

Great. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

non that is all i hope there is only a one time fee associated with this question

Brandon M. :

As long as you did not sign up for a monthly subscription plan, you will only be charged once.

Customer:

thanks a ton

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. I wish you the best!

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.