How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3689
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just upgraded my vacation club membership. (Similar to timeshare.)

Resolved Question:

I just upgraded my vacation club membership. (Similar to timeshare.) Several days after the multiple page contract was signed by both parties, I received an email from the vacation club stating that I needed to resign one of the pages because they had mistakenly given me double one of the agreed benefits. The contract reflects what I was told verbally
as part of the sales pitch and no one questioned the benefit at the time of signing.

Am I obligated to sign a new contract reducing my benefits a week after the original contract was signed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

If I understand correctly, the benefits as offered in the sales pitch were the "double" benefits that were reflected in the original agreement. They are now asking that you sign a new contract with reduced benefits for the same sales price, is this correct?

Customer:

Yes, specifically they offered me 4 trade weeks in the sales pitch, which is what the contract that is signed says, and now they are asking me to sign a new page which says only 2 trade weeks, because they "made an honest mistake".

William B. Esq. :

That is not an honest mistake, they offered you one thing and are now doing a "bait and switch" with a new contract after they have already entered into a contract with you for the original deal. You are not required to change your contract.

Customer:

That is what I answered them.... can they cancel the contract if I refuse to sign?

William B. Esq. :

No, if they attempt to cancel the contract, they are in breach of contract and you can either pursue damages under the terms of a "dispute resolution clause" in the original contract (if such a clause exists - usually it would be arbitration or mediation), or you can sue them in court for the breach.

William B. Esq. :

You may also be able to sue them for fraud and deceptive business practices.

William B. Esq. :

Finally, you can report them to the State Attorney General's Office (Consumer Affairs Division), as the State AG's office does watch for these types of business practices. They will not work to recover on your behalf, but they will pursue them for the fraudulent practices.

Customer:

Frankly at this point I am happy to tell them that they can either met their obligations under the existing contract or cancel the contract with a refund in full of the deposit that I paid. Does it hurt me in any way if I tell them that?

William B. Esq. :

No. You are perfectly within your rights to demand a rescision. Fraud is a basis for a contract to be "voidable" by the injured party, meaning that you have the right to either continue with the contract, or to void the contract and receive your money back.

Customer:

Okay, thank you!

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3689
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Lawyer
3689 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.