How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question

Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 788
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you help me please, I have been sent a subpoena in fl usa,

Customer Question

Can you help me please, I have been sent a subpoena in fl usa, we are uk resudents and live in uk, it was served at my florida address. We were due to go back to fl, we were supposed to go and fly back before the trial date but I am not sure if they can landlock me.

I have an application in for a L1 visa and don't want to go to court in case it affects my application,

Not sure if it is best just to stay away until after the trial

Thank you
Sandra
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

Thelawman2 :

A subpoena is just to provide evidence in a criminal investigation or civil suit. It does not mean that anything bad is going to happen to you. You just need to go to the court at the specified time and testify. If you do not, you can be held in contempt of court and be arrested, or if you leave the country, have a warrant put out for your arrest

Thelawman2 :

It is important to remember that a subpoena is not an indication that the receiver has done anything wrong or broken any laws. A subpoena is simply a way of summoning a person who potentially has information about a case to court, so that the information they have can be admitted as testimony for use in determining a verdict in a particular case.

Customer:

I Understand that but it against a friend and have been told that if am in the uk then generally they won't enforce it.

Customer:

My main concern is that if enter the counrty before the trial will they landlock me, also if go at all until after the trial will they stop me from entering the states, if this happens will it affect my visa. i know I am only a witness but want them to use against my visa depending on what happens, the spplication is in now thanks

Thelawman2 :

They might not enforce you, but they definitely could. It would be within the court's discretion. I'm not sure what you are referring to with "landlock." If you mean prevent you from leaving, if the court finds you in contempt for not showing up, they could arrest you and prevent you from leaving.

Thelawman2 :

If a warrant is out for your arrest for contempt, then it will possibly prevent you from getting a visa.

Customer:

so can they make me go back to the states for the trial as I have a lot of work on, legally if I then re-enter the states after the trial will I have a problem

Thelawman2 :

If you fail to go back to the states for the trial, and they hold you in contempt of court, they can issue a warrant for your arrest. At that point, if they know of your location, they can ask the uk to extradite you to be arrested.

Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 788
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Thelawman2 and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can i be called as a witness for prosection and defense or is it only one?

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.
You could be called as a witness as either. You would most likely answer questions from both sides
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok but can i be on both lists provided to the court

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you could be on both lists.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
370 Satisfied Customers
Attorney-at-Law