How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is the car accident case. It happend that I hit the car

Customer Question

This is the car accident case. It happend that I hit the car in Seattle traffic, that was in front of me. And I did not have an insurance at that time. So, other car insurance sent me a letter inviting me to the court on the 3rd of ceptember. Please give me advise;- what is thebest thing I can do? I could not find a lawer to help me in the court. We are the low income family, and I am only the driver.We have diabetic child and often use our car for his medical needs. If i will be alone in the court (without a lawer) , what do I have to lell Judge? Thank you so much for your advise.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

When you say they "invited you to court," do you mean they filed a lawsuit?>

Customer:

I think so. At the same day they sent me a letter with money amount for car repairs.

TexLawyer :

OK. Telling you exactly what to do is a little tricky since I don't really know any of the facts of the case. Do you think you were at fault for the accident?

TexLawyer :

You basically have 3 options:

Customer:

It happened so quikly,but i was told I have to keep my distance anyway

TexLawyer :

1) if you think you are liable for the damages and you think the other side can easily prove that, then you will be best served by negoiating a settlement with them. Obviously, they will take less than they are asking just to avoid the cost and risk of a trial.

Customer:

What options?

TexLawyer :

2) if you don't think you are responsible, you will have to deal with the lawsuit and defend yourself in court. That will entail calling witnesses on your behalf to prove that you weren't at fault. Obviously, this can be very tricky for non-lawyers.

TexLawyer :

3) if you think you are responsible, but can't reach an agreement with the insurance company regarding an amount to pay, you can take that issue before the judge and allow the judge to decide how much you owe.

TexLawyer :

One thing to keep in mind is that if you don't have any money, even if they get a judgment against you, it will be very difficult for them to collect.

Customer:

I made couple pictures of that car The damage was just onthe rear bumper, but they gave me amount of $6000 for repair. Can i ask Judge to lover this amount? And ask him for a payment plan?

TexLawyer :

If you want to ask the judge to lower this amount, you should provide some evidence as to why it should be lowered. For example, if you can get a second estimate, that would be idea.

TexLawyer :

ideal.

TexLawyer :

Yes, you can agree to a payment plan with the insurance company.

TexLawyer :

If you think the accident was your fault, my suggestion would be to negotiate the amount down as far as possible, and then agree to an extended payment plan, as little a month as they will agree to. Be sure to require the insurance to waive any interest.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

Please tell me more,about your last centance. What do you mean by telling:be sure to require the insurance to waive any interest? And i forgot to tell you that now I have same car insurance company thatis against me.

TexLawyer :

If you decide to reach an agreement with the insurance company and make monthly payments, they may be willing to not make you pay interest. You don't want to pay interest, if at all possible.

Customer:

Now I borrowed some money and bought another car, can the insurance company take this car for the payment?

TexLawyer :

No.

TexLawyer :

Not unless you want to give it to them as part of the payment, but they can't take it against your will.

Customer:

Thank you so much.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the positive rating! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here. Also, you may receive a survey in a few days. If you have a few moments, please fill it out. Hopefully, you've been fully satisfied with my service. If not, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.