How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20771
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am looking into possibilities to breaking the lease

Customer Question

Hello. I am looking into possibilities to breaking the lease on a house I'm renting without paying any hefty fees. Could you please help me with this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am JudgeLaw and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

Before we begin, a bit more detail would be helpful please.

Do you have a written lease currently in effect?

If so, how much time is left on the lease?

Why are you trying to get out?

Is the landlord in default?

Can you find someone to sublease?

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I have a lease currently in place that expires in July 2014.


 


There have been countless problems I've encountered. A bad insect problem, broken ceiling fans, inoperative lights, swamp cooler issues, a hole in the wall of my bathroom with exposed insulation. The only thing that has been serviced was the swamp cooler. I read that if I had made these complaints in a written format I'd have a shot at breaking the leader on the grounds of negligence by the Agent, as it's been over a month since I've made those complaints. But alas, I sent these requests via text message. Now I moved into this house with a woman I had a relationship with for a year but she's no longer in the picture. She never signed anything to do with the renters agreement. And now I'm left with a hefty mortgage payment as a single dad with one source of income. I don't believe the landlord is in default, but I was hoping that the situation I have with the property manager would suffice.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the additional information.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma.   I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

If the premises, due to landlord's failure to maintain or repair, is rendered unhabitable, you can move out and declare the lease terminated. It is a gamble because if a court decides that the premises was habitable they will find ou liable for the rent and any other damages.

Without moving you can sue the landlord for breach of the lease for failure to maintain the premises as may be required under the lease. In the course of the litigation, you may find the landlord amenable to letting you out of the lease.

Finally, the easiest way to get out is if you can find a subtenant or assignee to take over the lease for you.

Additionally, be aware that the landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if you breach. They have to make a reasonable effort to find a new tenant.

It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information.  I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you.  I am here for you.

Please remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested.

If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will happily answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to your situation, so please do not penalize me for having to deliver bad news.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your time and assistance. The effort is indeed appreciated. But I'm sorry to say that you didn't give me any information that I hadn't previously found on the internet. As I stated in the "Already tried" section, I've done a vast amount of research.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other professionals. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active, or rate this question yet as it would then discourage others from answering. Should a professional pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying a response from someone else.

My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Once again I appreciate your time and effort. Thank you for leaving my question open for someone else to assist with. There was also no inconvenience to me during the process. Thanks again!

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.

Good luck. I hope it turns out ok for you.

JudgeLaw
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I am unclear as to why you rated my service negatively. I thought we had left on good terms when I opted out. Is there further information you would like me to provide?

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We did and it wasn't meant to be personal. It's more based off of the website itself and I didn't feel it was right that I paid for something that I had already known.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Please realize that the negative rating affects my personal standing on the site and I answer your question in good faith, not knowing what you know or do not know.

I am happy to answer your follow up questions until you are satisfied. Perhaps if you narrowed down the question a bit we could communicate better.

Also, realize that leases are enforceable contracts and not often terminable by either party. The fact that I merely confirmed what you found on your own may indicate that you already have the answer.

I any event, I am happy to continue, if you want.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Send me the final notice again and I will change the rating. I just didn't feel I should've paid for something I already knew. Whether it was solidified or not. But it's fine. And I will change the rating.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
We can continue to brainstorm if you like.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20771
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unless you can find a template of a REMAX Property Manager's Agreement contract so I can find any loopholes to help me get out of this lease, then I think I will simply have to keep researching elsewhere.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Have you considered contacting the building or health depts to send an inspector to check for violations?

That could potentially provide a basis for termination.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No as I fear once these problems are identified on that level, they will be brought to the attention of the company. I'm trying to get out of the contract on the grounds that my property manager herself is in default by not responding to these issues in a timely manner.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Frankly, Eric, typically, those types of issues (failure to repair) will get you money damages, but it is not going to be enough to break the lease unless the items needing repair render the premises unhabitable. For example, no heat or no water.

If the items needing repair do not render the premises unhabitable it will not terminate the lease.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have exposed insulation in my bathroom. Which leaves fiberglass floating around the air we breathe. It can be fixed by simply patching thehole in the wall. But it's been over a month since this has been looked into. I read multiple things that stated negligence on behalf of the property manager to respond in a timely manner could result in a termination. I just haven't been able to find the blanket agreement used by REMAX to cross reference what I've found.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
The insulation issue is a habitability matter. Send a notice, via certified mail, that unless it is corrected within 3 days, you are going to be forced to leave for health reasons.

Take pictures to document the exposure and free floating fiberglass.

That could be a winner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Thanks.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.

Good luck and thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.