How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed an annulment in Churchill co Nevada and the judge responded

Resolved Question:

I filed an annulment in Churchill co Nevada and the judge responded with an order striking affidavit in support of default annulment. Stated reasons of not filing it correctly and not stating the claim of fraud stated with particularity.
My wife had VARN (volunteer Attorneys for rural Nevada) file an answer which arrived a day late for the response time. (for the initial filing of complaint for annulment)This answer had some claims that were at best a stretch and some claims that were false. Also stated attorney fees and alimony. We lived together married for approximately 4 months.
All that being said; after the judge sent out the order striking I just kinda dropped things cause I could not provide the proof he was requesting. Now it is Aug. 22 and I have received a notice from VARN (NOTICE OF INTENT TO TAKE DEFAULT) what does this mean and will I have the ability to answer any future claims about community property, community debt, and alimony?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further.

 

 

1. Does the "Notice of Intent to Take Default Judgment" give you any number of days to file a responsive pleading ?

2. Does the "Notice of Intent to Take Default Judgment" state any date on which the Default Judgment will be entered ?

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes it does. It was dated on the 14th of Aug. and gave me until the 26th of Aug. (Monday)


Actually, here is the whole paragraph:


TO XXXXX Gunter:


Please take notice that the defendant Teesa A Reynolds-Gunter, intends to take the default of the Plaintiff above named unless a responsive pleading to defendant's counterclaim for divorce is served on defendant and filed herein on or before August 26th, 2013 twelve days from the date of this notice


Dated this 14th dayof August 2013

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply, Sam,

 

No matter how false or outrageous the allegations are in a pleading, they will be deemed admitted, if not denied; and, where no responsive pleading at all is filed and served on the opposing party, a judgment by default is entered.

 

My suggestion would be to either find an Attorney very quickly (but certainly before August 26, 2013), prepare a responsive pleading yourself, denying each allegation separately and be sure you file it with the Court before August 26, 2013. You can have it served on your wife either the same day, or within a few days thereafter, just as long as you have filed it with the Court and you have the Court "Time-Stamp" several copies for you.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok.... just curious though....the intent to file default copy that I received was not time stamped.


Also in the counterclaim that was filed (it was late but I now understand it will still be admitted) Only mention was Community property community debt and alimony, no specifics on any of them. So what would the judge rule on? Also with only being together for 4 months what is the likelihood of alimony? Lastly would it be of benefit for me to request to withdraw the complaint of annulment in my response?


 


Thank you again.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Sam,

 

1. Parties do not have to be served with a Time-Stamped copy. Sometimes, I will just send a plain copy to opposing counsel and in the cover letter I will write, " Enclosed please find.......... which I have this date filed with the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas Office of Judicial Support .......... ".

 

It does not affect the validity of the pleading

 

2. The Judge would rule on everything that has been requested. That is why it is important to file a responsive pleading to her counterclaim.

 

3. Chances of getting alimony after 4 months of marriage ? Nil to minus 10

 

4. I cannot see any benefit to withdrawing your Complaint if you want to divorce your wife.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11851 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.