How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4064
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ran an Assisted Living Business in Pa. for 18 years; got

Resolved Question:

I ran an Assisted Living Business in Pa. for 18 years; got injured in an accident; lost my business due to being hospitalized for 2.5 months... now on Disability Income. THE PROBLEM: During the six months after this lady's husband passed away, my business was loosing $ so bad that I would of filed for bankruptcy, but shut the business down due to my accident...I can't stand or more then 30 min and have a hard time walking very far. I was overpaid by one of my residents; she pre-paid on a regular basis in order to receive a 5 % discount; but her husband passed away. Because I was disabled in May of 2012, she has waited to be repaid but now wants her money. The contract did in fact state that I would refund a resident's money if there was money due them, within 30 days.

She "feels" that she pre-paid for 2 months in advance ($6,666.50) but my records show that she was pre-paid by $1,980. I offered her a prom note with an offer that she could hold 2 acres until I repaid. She didn't accept my prom note and filed a civil action suite. We went to court, I presented proof of where the discrepancy in our records was. The judge said she would make a decision via. mail in 5 days.

That day after the hearing, I found an error I had made in her favor of $1,400. which would bring the balance I owe her, from $1,980 up to $ 3,380. but NOT $6,666.50. so I called the place; left a message for the Judge that I had made an error in her favor but was told that they could not accept any information from me out of court. I think she would of ruled in my favor had I not been honest and called the Judge; but she probably received the note and assumed I meant that the lady's records were right. We were told we could appeal if either of us were not satisfied with the Judge's decision. I want to appeal but need to know just one question.

Because I made an error in my records (both before the hearing and after the hearing) does that mean that I could loose the case again? Or did I loose because I didn't refund her in 30 days....the judge never said why she ruled in the lady's favor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

I am sorry to learn about this unfortunate series of events. Regarding the potential for an appeal in this matter, the major consideration for the appeal is the standard of review. The matter before the Court in your case was one of fact, not one of law. What this means is that both you and the other party agreed that the contract provided a reimbursement under certain conditions (the question of law). The dispute was over the value in question (this was a question of fact).

The reason this is important is that the judge in the case is given considerable discretion over this as the "trier of fact". An appellate Court will review the judge's decision for an abuse of discretion when it comes to a question of fact (unlike a question of law, where the appellate court can examine the issue for itself), and will usually not change the judge's decision unless there is a clear abuse of discretion. The idea is that the appellate court is not present at trial and able to determine the demeanor of the parties and the witnesses, while the trial judge is and can examine the evidence.

I do not have all of your issues in front of me, and do not know all of the facts of your case, but if your appeal is based on a dispute over fact, and the trial court was able to make a decision between two parties and their interpretation of the facts, it is not usual for the appellate justices to reverse that decision.

I must caution you that I cannot practice law through this site, I cannot give you specific legal advice or instruction, and I cannot make the determination as to whether or not an appeal would be worthwhile for you, but the above are some of the considerations that would be worthwhile in these types of matters.

I hope the above is helpful, please let me know if you have any questions or concerns, and I wish you the best of luck in this matter.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4064
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
1941 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.