How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4803
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD STARTED A BUSINESS WITH 5 PEOPLE ABOUT 6 YEARS AGO, THE

Customer Question

I HAD STARTED A BUSINESS WITH 5 PEOPLE ABOUT 6 YEARS AGO, THE COMPANY IS STILL OPERATING TODAY, AND ME AND ONE OTHER OWNER WERE WORKING FULL TIME, WHILE THE OTHER 3 OWNERS DID SALES, AND HELPED WHEN THEY COULD AROUND THE SHOP, AND ALL HAD FULL TIME JOBS OUTSIDE THE COMPANY, SO WE HAD 5 PEOPLE TOTAL INVOLVED. AFTER REALIZING THE BUSINESS WOULD NOT BE MAKING ADEQUATE INCOME TO START AND SUPPORT A FAMILY ON, I DECIDED TO LEAVE AND TAKE ANOTHER JOB, FULL TIME JOB, LIKE THE OTHER 3 PARTNERS OUTSIDE THE COMPANY, AND STEP DOWN AS ONE OF THE OPERATORS, AND THE OTHER PARTNER STILL HANDLES THE DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS. AFTER ANOTHER 6 MONTHS OR SO, MYSELF AND ANOTHER ONE OF THE PARTNERS STEPPED AWAY, AND GOT OUT OF THE COMPANY, AND JUST ARE AWAITING TO FINISH RECOUPING ARE INITIAL INVESTMENT BACK. WE STEPPED AWAY TO OVERALL ISSUES OF THE COMPANY, THE OPERATOR WAS SHOWING UP WHENEVER HE WANTED, MESSING UP ORDERS, AND NOT RESPONDING TO CLIENTS, AND ISSUES WITH SOME OF THE PARTNERS AND THEM GOING OUT AND PARTYING, AND ACTING FOOLISH OUT IN PUBLIC, WHILE BEING KNOWN AS OWNERS OF THE COMPANY. SO NOW MYSELF AND ONE PARTNER HAVE STEPPED AWAY, WHILE 3 OTHERS ARE STILL INVOLVED, UNFORTUNATLY, ONE OF THE OTHER PARTNERS STILL INVOLVED IS GOING AROUND TOWN NOW, TELLING PEOPLE I STOLE FROM THE COMPANY, AND THAT'S WHY I LEFT THE COMPANY WHICH IS NOT TRUE ONE BIT, I LEFT DUE TO THE LACK OF EFFORT BY ALL THE OTHER PARTNERS, AND THE OPERATOR INVOLVED. MY BIGGEST CONCERN IS HIM GOING ROUND MAKING THESE ACCUSATIONS TO PEOPLE, SUCH AS I STOLE FROM THE COMPANY, AND ATTEMPTING TO MAKE ME HIS SCAPEGOAT, FOR THE COMPANIES PROBLEMS, AND HIS LACK OF INVOLVEMENT DIDN'T HELP EITHER, AS HE DOESN'T KNOW HOW TO READ FINANCIAL REPORTS, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, RECEIVABLE, OVERHEAD ETC., AND JUST LOOKS AT WHAT MONEY IS IN THE BACK ACCOUNT, AND DOESN'T UNDERSTAND ASSETS. I WAS IFFY ABOUT GETTING INVOLVED WITH THIS PARTNER, AS HE DOESN'T HAVE MUCH BUSINESS SMARTS OR EDUCATION, AS FAR AS FINANCIALS, AND KNOW I MADE A HORRIBLE DECISION GETTING INVOLVED. MY BIGGEST CONCERN NOW IS HIM GOING AROUND AND MAKING THESE FALSE ALLEGATIONS, AND DAMAGING MY REPUTATION. I KNOW NOT TO MANY PEOPLE TAKING HIM SERIOUSLY, BUT DO NOT APPRECIATE HAVING MY NAME DRUG THROUGH THE MUD, AND MAKING FALSE ACCUSATIONS AGAINST ME, AS WE ALL KNOW MANY OF THE SAME PEOPLE AROUND TOWN. AS HE TOLD THIS TO A FRIEND OF MY WIFE AT A BAR ONE NIGHT, CLEARLY INTOXICATED OUR FRIEND SAID, "THAT I LEFT THE COMPANY CAUSE HE CALLED ME OUT FOR STEALING", WHEN SHE DID NOT EVEN ASK HIM ABOUT THE COMPANY OR MYSELF. ALL THE OTHER PARTNERS WERE WELL AWARE OF THE FINANCES, AND THAT IT WAS ALL ACCOUNTED FOR, ENTERED IN QUICK BOOKS, LOGGED IN THE BANK ACCOUNTS, ALL INVENTORY WAS TRACKED, ORDERS ACCOUNTED FOR AND UP TO DATE, WHICH CAN NOT BE SAID FOR THE COMPANY THESE DAYS. CLEARLY ME AND THIS PERSON DO NOT GET ALONG, NOR DO I WANT TO EVER ASSOCIATE WITH HIM IN ANY WAY, BUT IS THEIR ANY LEGAL ACTION I CAN TAKE TO SHUT HIM UP, AS IT WILL BE IMPOSSIBLE TO HAVE A RATIONAL CONVERSATION WITH HIM. I HAVE TALKED WITH THE OTHER PARTNERS ABOUT THE SITUATION AND THEY SAID THEY WOULD SAY SOMETHING TO HIM, BUT I DON'T FELL THAT WILL HELP THE SITUATION. IS THERE ANYTHING REGARDING FALSE ACCUSATIONS, OR ANY LAWS THAT COULD BE USED AGAINST HIM, TO ATTEMPT TO REMEDY THIS SITUATION?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 12 months ago.

Hello, and thanks for submitting this question. By accusing you of theft, the fellow has slandered you. He can be sued for damages. Here is a discussion about the law of slander. Collectively known as defamation, libel and slander are civil wrongs that harm a reputation; decrease respect, regard, or confidence; or induce disparaging, hostile, or disagreeable opinions or feelings against an individual or entity. The injury to one's good name or reputation is affected through written or spoken words or visual images. The laws governing these torts are identical. See: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Libel+and+Slander

 

I hope that this information is helpful. If not, and you need further information, please do not rate this Answer and just send me a Reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be compensated for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.

 

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

What kind of things would I have to prove to get a ruling against him? Would I need others to testify in court? I don"t really want to get others involved, in the situation as we all have many common associates and friends, and don"t want people having to think they have to choose sides in the situation. Is there anything I can file against him, or an attorney could file against him on my behalf, and still be able to get a ruling in my favor against him? I"m not trying to get any monetary gain, I just want him go on his own way, and stop making false accusations against me, as I no longer am involved in the business. what are awards and findings typically in slander cases?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 12 months ago.

There is something called a "cease and desist" notice/letter, which is basically a letter from your attorney telling him that what is doing constitutes slander. The letter will tell him that he is to stop making these comments immediately or be sued for slander. Any attorney will know exactly what to put in the letter. For more information and a sample of what the letter looks like, see: http://thompsonhall.com/cease-desist-defamation-of-character-template-example-sample-form/

I hope that this information is helpful. If not, and you need further information, please do not rate this Answer and just send me a Reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be compensated for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

If he does not cease and desist what would have to be proven, to get a favorable ruling against the individual, for slander? would people have to testify in court and etc? How does one obtain a favorable ruling? like mentioned before I don"t want others to have to get involved in the situation.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 12 months ago.
If you take him to court and he denies accusing you of theft then you will have no choice. You will have to have the people he spoke to testify as to what he said to them about you. Otherwise you have no case because you cannot testify about what they told you he said. That is called "hearsay" and it is generally not admissible in court. The person you are referring to might not understand how serious it is to accuse someone of being a thief. In such cases, a strongly worded letter from your attorney should solve the problem without going to court.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If not, then do not enter a rating at this time and send back a Reply for more information or clarification. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions