How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11651
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a concern thats causing me to lose sleep. I attend

Resolved Question:

I have a concern that's causing me to lose sleep. I attend a university that uses a bank to process financial aid refunds. In addition, I have a private student loan with a different bank, but my loan is at risk of becoming delinquent due to unemployment. Thus, out of concern I called the bank that processes my financial aid refund to ask them if they're affiliated with the bank that has my private student loans because I was concerned that if they're somehow affiliated than they might utilize "cross-collateralization", and take my financial aid money to pay off the debt. However, when I called the bank that processes my financial aid money, I called from an anonymous phone number, and when they asked for my name, I gave them a fake first name, (but no last name) because I did not want the representative to identify me. I asked the representative what banks are they affiliated with, just so I know if my money is at risk of "cross-collateralization", but I did not give the representative this information. Now I'm concerned with what legal actions the bank can take since I gave them the wrong first name even though I have an account with them.

1) Could they take my financial aid refund money?

2) Would they be able to identify me using some sort of voice biometrics identification?

3) Did I break any laws or contractual agreement when I gave them a wrong first name (by the way, they asked for my name, I did not volunteer it)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you.

 

You are worrying yourself needlessly because in your situation, you did nothing wrong. You gave a fake first name and asked a perfectly valid question. Forget about the reason you asked the question, you cannot get into trouble for what you were thinking and what motivated you to ask the question. The BotXXXXX XXXXXne is that you did nothing wrong and nothing illegal.

 

1. They cannot take away your financial aid refund money

 

2. They are not going to spend thousands of dollars to identify a voice which is not connected to an identity and who has asked a perfectly valid question

 

3. You did not break or violate any laws

 

You have nothing to worry about,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your prompt response. So using a fake first name does not violate any contractual agreement, or laws?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

It is not a violation to use your first name only or a fake name. In this day and age of identity theft, it is probably safer to use a fake name when making an inquiry.

 

You have not violated any law, so you have nothing to worry about. Please do not forget to leave a rating, otherwise I do not receive credit for assisting you,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11651
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm still somehow worried that they might pursue legal action and take my financial aid money from my account. I know it goes against logic, but I just couldn't sleep last night thinking about it. The representative became very yncomfortable with my queations and she asked for my name, and I panicked and gave them a false first name, and I think the fact that the representative became uncomfortable and suspicious, that made me worried, and the fact that i panicked and gave her the wrong first name, made me worry even more.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I have an ethical obligation to you and all my customers to give only correct Answers and information. Sometimes, I haave the unpleasant task of delivering information that does not support the customer's position, but yours is not one of those situations. From the information you gave me, I can positively conclude that you did not violate any laws, either in not giving your real name, or in making a perfectly legal inquiry. They do not record the voice of their customers when they open accounts or when they conduct their business with the bank, or at any other time. This is the third Answer I am giving you and you still have not rated my service which means that I will not receive credit for assisting you or furnishing you with Answers and information. I do not think that I can add anything to the Answers I already gave you

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions