How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was asked to defer a portion of my salary due to revenues

Resolved Question:

I was asked to defer a portion of my salary due to revenues being low. I have an email confirming the arrangement. It was suppose to last for only a couple of months but it has been six months. If I leave or they let me go, am I entitled to the compensation that was deferred?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 10 months ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

If the arrangement was clearly written that it would be limited,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you could sue the employer for back wages,

WALLSTREETLAW :

You should also have an attorney send a letter threatening legal action since they have failed to pay you as per your agreement,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If the arrangement is not clear in terms of the payment you would have a difficult time trying to obtain back wages, as they will claim you allowed the deduction, and did not limit it

WALLSTREETLAW :

If the agreement was based on company revenues, you could sue them and force them to prove that revenues were still low, if they were not, they would have to pay you the wages,

Customer:

It was a conversation, then I followed up with an email stating that I was agreeing to having it deferred but there was no date stated by which it would be paid. The agreement was based on a downturn...I had just joined the company...and I was told by the CEO that by Q2 things would be back to normal. Revenues did not improve much, however, he has continued to hire new people and bring on several consultants and consulting firms for various types of work.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Which such an open agreement, it would be difficult to enforce,

WALLSTREETLAW :

What you should consider is advising them that you want to be paid the amount promised at the start,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and see if they agree,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would even consider asking for an increase to cover the deferment,

Customer:

I have asked, his response is that "we're not getting the results we need" or he can't predict when things will improve. He is now engaging a firm that is looking at restructuring all compensation for the company but I need to know where I stand as it amounts to about $30k at this point...

WALLSTREETLAW :

unless you have an agreement that was written that states they would increase your pay again, or that the reduction is temporary, or based upon revenues, I do not see how you can sue them for back wages, as the reduction was agreed,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If the salary was deferred

WALLSTREETLAW :

and you quit,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you should sue them for the deferred amount,

WALLSTREETLAW :

however, if you are still employed it would be difficult,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you quit, you can sue for the deferment, as under the law, all wages are supposed to be paid after separation,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Employees who quit or are laid off should be paid their last paycheck on the next regular payday. Fired employees must receive their final paycheck by the next business day

Customer:

Yes it was definitely deferred "to a later date tbd" - he responded in an email that that was the understanding.

WALLSTREETLAW :

that is fine, because it was deferred and not waived or reduced, it would be wages that has to be paid,

WALLSTREETLAW :

to force them to pay it however, the law would only force a resolution if you are terminated or quit, as the law requires all wages to be paid by next payday

Customer:

Okay, so to confirm, your opinion based on what I've told you is that they would have to pay the deferred amount whether I quit or was fired. And only the wages would be due even though I have not had use of the money or the interest it would have earned, correct?

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes, unless interest was agreed to,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you are still employed and sue him, it would not be practical,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and the open ended agreement would be hard to enforce,

Customer:

I was not wise enough to insist on interest :-)

WALLSTREETLAW :

however the law in CT is clear regarding wages after separation,

WALLSTREETLAW :

all wages must be paid

Customer:

I am still employed and understand that it would not be a good idea to threaten legal action but as this has gone on for so long I wanted to know what to expect.

Customer:

Thank you for your assistance.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, however I would submit a written letter stating the amount now deferred, and that you want a specific date when the deferment will stop

WALLSTREETLAW :

In Dobin v. CIOview Corporation, Dobin, a manager at a small consulting company that found itself in a financial bind agreed in early 2000 to defer a portion of her wages until the company's cash situation improved. Later that year, the company terminated Ms. Dobin's employment and paid her all of the deferred wages; she then filed a complaint against the company charging, among other things, violation of the Massachusetts Wage Act requirement that wages be paid within 6 days after the applicable pay period.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The Dobin Rulings:



  • The Wage Act protects all wages, including those of highly-paid, salaried executive, administrative and professional employees.

  • Salary payments that are contingent upon events other than the employee's job performance are not "wages." For example, a bonus payment conditioned upon working a certain number of days or upon the company's meeting performance targets would not be a "wage." Ms. Dobin's salary, however, was earned through her performance of her job and was therefore a "wage"-that its payment was deferred did not change this characterization.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The Court in CT would follow the above rule so you can be assured that the employer would have to pay you,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, so if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

Can I get a transcript of this?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, once you provide positive feedback, the entire conversation is saved, and emailed to you. If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, so we can receive credit.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Thank you

Customer:

You've been most helpful. Thank you.

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.