How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34272
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Michigan a community property state,and why would the police

Customer Question

Is Michigan a community property state,and why would the police say it is. john
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is Barrister and I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.

No, it is not. In the United States there are ten community property states: Alaska, Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington and Wisconsin.

.

As for why the police would tell you this, the vast majority of them are not attorneys and have very little knowledge of the law outside criminal law. So if you are having a civil issue, then that is typically outside their realm of expertise and relying on what they say might not be the best source of information.

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Would they use this to cover up for the person that took my sons property.He is a police sargent. john

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Possibly...if they can convince you that MI is a community property state, that means that both spouses have an equal ownership of any property and one can not dispossess the other of it without a court order.
.
But if this is not a spousal situation, then whether a state is community property or not doesn't matter. Community property only refers to legal ownership between spouses.

.
.
Thanks
Barrister