How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27019
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son let a person stay in his house,for about two weeks.While

Customer Question

My son let a person stay in his house,for about two weeks.While not at home that person came back and stole items from his home.Neighbors called police they showed up and talked to the person.They told police that they were only taking their things,and that thy live there.police told my that sence they stayed there that the property was theirs under community property laws.What can I do to help my son. JOHN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

That sounds silly...that is, it sounds silly for a police officer to claim that your son's property could somehow belong to a guest simply because the guest was allowed to stay overnight. That is not true. It sounds like the police officer was confused.


Can you tell me, what is it your son is attempting to accomplish?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Would like to get his property back,but it most likely been pawned.The persons fater is a sarget in that police department,and I feel it is being coverd up. john

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

can you tell me, how much money, approximately, will it cost to replace his property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I would say over $1000.00

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Your son can use small claims court to resolve this.

If the police will not prosecute (what you describe, it sounds like the police are not going to take the case...thy are not required to and there is no way to force the police to prosecute), then your son can use the courts to recover his money

In Michigan you can sue in small claims court for up to $3K.

The great thing about small claims? The formal rules of evidence and procedure do not apply. So you do not need to hire a layer. Your son can do this himself. He will need to file the case. He can head to the county court and talk to the clerk of the court...they can help him get access to the forms. He files the forms, and gets his court date. At the court date, if he can show this "friend" took his property the court can order this person to pay him back

Bottom line: you can not force the police to prosecute. But you can take this person to court

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He have witness to the deed.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir that is wonderful..if he has witnesses they can testify at his court hearing.

He can file this in small claims court and they (the witnesses) can testify as to what happened

Again, he can not force the police to prosecute. But he can sue to recover the money he has lost

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was told by witnesses the they would not do anything because the persons is a sargent on the same police force,and using it for a cover-up john

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
That makes it difficult...but you son can still testify. If your son wants to make this right, the way to do so is to file the suit in small claims.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am sure the witness will testify,they seem to be good people.And the did call police.As I stated,the person that did this,has a father who is a sargent for the same police department.Could this be a cover-up???john

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir, I have no idea if this is a "coverup"

But if you think that it is, you can have your son complain to his elected representative (his city council member) since they will have oversight over the police. If this is a coverup, it may be they can uncover it.

Regardless, he can sue to recover the money he is owed

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Lawyer
27019 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of trial experience