How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11635
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Aug. of 2006 my father gave me all land, houses etc. That

Resolved Question:

In Aug. of 2006 my father gave me all land, houses etc. That year the tax bill came to my dad. Along with our lawyer we went to the county tax assessor's office and thought we had it all straightened out. In 2007 they again were sent to my dad. This time we went to see the tax commissioner. We were assured all would be taken care of. In 2008 we received our tax bill and thought finally it had been. A few weeks ago we received a letter saying we were delinquent in paying our property taxes. To our surprise we had not been getting all of our notices. The others had been sent to my dad's P.O. box which had been closed. Imagine getting word that we now owe $14,000 to Wheeler county in Georgia. We have the PT-61 and also the warranty deed both dated Aug. 29,2006. What can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further.

 

 

1. What part of the property taxes were being paid between 2006 and the present, 2013 ?

2. What part of the property taxes are represented by the $14,000

3. How did you find out that past notices were being sent to your dad's PO Box ?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All taxes were paid in 2006 and 2007. In 2008 we didn't receive bill A2-52 which was $773.89, bill 0014-047 which was $36.63, bill A002-048 which was $417.85, and bill 0015-009 which was 324.69.
2009: 0014-047 $36.62


A002-048 $417.72


0015-009 $323.72


A2-52 $1036.50


 


2010: A2-52 $1034.72


00014-047 $36.56


A002-048 $417.07


0015-009 $323.52


 


2011: A2-52 $1027.47


0014-047 $36.33


A002-048 $414.41


0015-009 $321.18


 


2012: A2-52 $1051.38


0014-047 $53.60


A002-048 $431.48


0015-009 $461.02


 


All of the taxes were paid on everything but these 4 properties.


The tax commissioner told me the tax notices had been sent to his box and then returned to them. All of this should have been changed in 2006. We are talking about a very small town. She knew my dad was living with us and she had our address. If we had been sent a late notice the first year this happened we would have been so happy to pay it. I just don't understand why they let this go on for so long. All properties will be sold on Oct.1, 2013 if we do not pay $14,147.05.


 


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Vicki,

 

 

1. I did a quick addition and got a total of $8,420, so the balance of approximately $5,600 represents interest and penalties ?

 

2. When you were told that the tax bills sent to the PO Box were returned to them, did you ask them why they continued to send them to the PO Box

 

3. I realize that the mistake was made by the Town in not checking for any change of address or transfer of title, but when you did not receive a bill for the 4 properties, for 4 years (2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012) did you bring this to the Tax Collector's attention at any time before receiving a notice that the 4 properties were going to be sold at a Tax Sale ?

 

4. Did you ask the Tax Collector or Tax Commissioner to forgive the taxes since it was their fault you did not receive tax bills ?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We thought we were paying all the property taxes. Wheeler county is done by land lots. That is so confusing because there are so many notices. Example: My mom an dad's house is in the middle of 8 lots. I never even dreamed we were not getting all the notices.


The tax commissioner told me about the bills being returned this week. I didn't say anything because it caught me so off guard I was speechless.


We have met with the county commissioners and they are undecided as to what they will do. We have also met with the county attorney and we will talk to him tomorrow. Believe me, we would have paid what we owed had we only known.
To answer your question again. We did not know we were not paying them all. We only found out a few weeks ago when we got a delinquent notice. We went to the office and were told my property was about at be auctioned off. It would not do any good to talk to the tax commissioner because she is under indictment for voter fraud.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Vicki,

 

I wish I could tell you that because the Town was not diligent in getting current addresses for property owners, that you would not have to pay the taxes, but I would be misrepresenting what is actually done and it would be unethical to mislead you into a false sense of security. However, I can offer you reasonable arguments for removing the interest, penalties, and any other fees they have added into the tax bills and you can present these arguments to the Town Attorney during your meeting.

 

1. The Town was remiss in not checking the public records for current ownership of the lots and had they done so, they would have seen that your dad conveyed the properties to you and they had your address;

 

2. You attempted to correct their Tax records several times by going there in person, starting with 2006 or 2007 by giving them the correct information as to ownership, yet they still failed to correct their records;

 

3. When the Tax Collector's Office received the tax bills returned to them, they should have realized that they were sending the bills to a wrong address, but they still did nothing to check their records to determine the owner of the properties, or if ownership had been transferred;

 

4. Presenting a bill that is almost double the actual amount of the taxes and expecting immediate payment is unconscionable;

 

 

You should also say that under the circumstances, you should be given a reasonable amount of time to pay and the Town should agree to enter into an Installment Payment Agreement. This type of Agreement is very common between Tax Collectors and property owners. Think of the amount of time that you will need to pay the taxes without the penalty, interest and other fees and set a number in terms of years which you will be comfortable with and present that during your meeting.

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11635
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.