How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35564
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Scenario: Married 22 years - Separated 8 and husband has

Customer Question

Scenario:

Married 22 years - Separated 8 and husband has continued to pay all expenses same as in marriage.

Past 3 years have been spent trying to come to a divorce settlement agreement.

Wife wants:
All real properties (which have $1 million in equity)
All life insurance ($1million value)
$12,000 month lifetime spousal support (Husband gross income $300,000)
Retained ownership in 50% of the 3 real estate businesses franchises (Share Valuation $400,000)

Husband wants:
Wife to keep all real properties
Wife to keep 50% of life insurance
Spousal support based on support calculator (Closer to $8,000/month)
Businesses to be husbands

Wife is not willing to negotiate, period. Mediation completely inneffective because wife not willing to negotiate.

If this goes to court, what happens if there is no agreement on terms of settlement, i.e. husband not willing to agree to wife's terms?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

What other business interests or assets remain? Based on my calculation the spoue is seeking greater than 50% of the share, are there any other assets the parties are in agrement about?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Wife works very part time - $800/week - doesn't want to work.


 


Husband works full time in real estate sales. There are no other assets per se other than the businesses, the real property, the life insurance policies, and retirement accounts which wife is asking for 50% of.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Rick.

If the parties do not agree the courts tend to attempt to split all assets 50/50 provided those assets were all earned while married. The retirement account, for example, if it was solely earned and started while married, she is entitled to half under California law. If there is 'separate property' assets in that account, then those assets revert back to you and remainder is split between the parties. Same with real property or other assets. If the parties cannot agree that would be the judge's approach along with other attorneys to literally split everything possible in half unless there is evidence the asset was either separate and pre-marriage, the asset was an inheritance, or there is a prenup or other manner of alternative agreement in place denoting the split to be otherwise (which is essentially what you are trying to create here).

Good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your reply. After the division of assets 50/50 what would happen in the case of the spousal support? She wanting $12,000 for life when the amount due is closer to $8,000?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Rick,

You are most welcome. With spousal support the courts look to both guidelines and also to the potential expected lifestyle positions of both parties. If the amount she is requesting is unreasonable, the courts would cut it, but expect your alimony to be close to around 13% of 15% of the difference in income. Plus, it may be wise to put in language denoting that upon retirement you would have a right to file with the courts and seek a modification of payments based on change in circumstance (ie, your retirement).

Good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

What do you mean by 13-15% the difference of the income?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Rick,

The rule of thumb of an estimate of alimony is about 13-28% of the difference in come between one spouse and the other. You mentioned you make $300,00 a year. She makes about $41,600 a year. The difference, or $258,400, is what is used to calculate support. The higher the disparity the lower the percentage paid out, and in a case of $258,400, the amount you would likely be required to pay out is about 13-15%, which is closer to $36,000 a year, NOT close to 144k that she is seeking as that would be half of the income of the spouse and not equitable. Giving her $8,000 is exceedingly generous.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

She only makes $800/month because she works as a hobby - that's closer to $9,000 year in income to her - do these percentages still apply?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Rick,

I provided you the percentages based on the difference in income--I took her income in as part of the estimate.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.