How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am under a landcontract for 14 properties and have not had

Resolved Question:

I am under a landcontract for 14 properties and have not had insurace for about 12 months. The property owner's are asking for my insurance declaration page for a business purposes that shows they are the loss payee. How can I start coverage again? What does it mean "shows as the loss payee"?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

First, go to an independent agent. They can assist in figuring out a company or the plan that will provide insurance.

JD 1992 :

On the second issue, the "loss payee" is the entity/person that is paid if something happens tot he property.

JD 1992 :

You said you have a "land contract". Is it just for land or does it have structures on it as well?

Customer:

The independent agent I contacted said I can only get insurance through The Ohio Fair Plan with no liability and can not get liability for the contract owners. Is it that this particular agent can't help or is that the law? Land and structure. I am purchasing 14 properties from my partents on land contract. They have no idea I am deliquent on my insurance premiums and now they need proof for a bank proposal showing they are the loss payee? I am shamed and need help.

JD 1992 :

That is "kind of" the situation but not the law. The Ohio Fair Plan, unless it has changed very recently, did not provide liability insurance because it is a governmental plan and that wasn't one of the purposes. The other companies aren't prevented from providing liability insurance by the law, they are just choosing not to do so.

JD 1992 :

However, they wouldn't be loss payees on a liability policy, only on a property damage policy.

JD 1992 :

There is no loss payee on a liability policy since what it does is provide insurance in case someone is injured or damages on your land.

JD 1992 :

I would imagine that if you look around some more you can find an independent agent who can provide liability insurance or possibly liability insurance along with umbrella insurance from one of the smaller companies.

JD 1992 :

Liability and property damages are not the same type of insurance.

Customer:

So it is trail and error to find one who will write a policy? So what is the proper terminology to ask an agent to write that will show "loss payee". So the umbrella insurance covers them?

Customer:

I ask for coverage with an umbrella policy?

JD 1992 :

Yes, you will just have to keep looking, you may even want to look online. You want a property damage policy that provides protection to a loss payee.

JD 1992 :

Then on the other issue you would want a liability policy and, if necessary, an umbrella policy to go with it.

Customer:

My immediate concern is having disaster recovery insurance and them what ever it is to show "loss payee".

JD 1992 :

At this point you are dealing with a company's rules and not the law.

JD 1992 :

Disaster recovery would be yet another type of policy.

JD 1992 :

Who mentioned that you needed to have liability insurance?

Customer:

I am not using the correct terminology.

Customer:

I care more for structure coverage and to show "loss payee" but don't know what type of policy that is called.

JD 1992 :

Just one sec.

Customer:

No one said liability I just think it is the smart thing if a tentant tries to sue me? I am recovering from tornado damage repairs from my previous plan @ 2500 deductible per property and it caused me to go deliquent on my policy. I am quite sure I had complete coverage before and I need to get back on track.

Customer:

I just don't know who to call.

JD 1992 :

Liability is smart to have without a doubt. What your parents likely need, since they mentioned loss payee, is the property damage policy and that would be the one through the Ohio Fair Plan.

JD 1992 :

Use independent agents.

JD 1992 :

Let me list out what you need to consider so it's clear.

JD 1992 :

1) Insurance to cover damage "to the property" in the event of fire, etc.

Customer:

Oh, ok .................can you help me through this conversation with my dad? I am so sick!!!!!

Customer:

That didn't come out right.

JD 1992 :

2) Liability insurance for the same property to cover you and your parents if anyone is hurt on the property.

JD 1992 :

3) Disaster recovery insurance (maybe)

JD 1992 :

4) An umbrella policy if it is necessary to get the liability issue covered.

Customer:

But if I am stuck with The Ohio Fair Plan they will get what they need?

JD 1992 :

Yes, they should.

JD 1992 :

Also, when in doubt insure for a little more than a little less.

JD 1992 :

When you talk to the agent just stress that you need insurance to cover the loss of any structures on the property and that your parents are the loss payees.

Customer:

Ok thank you. So, I will just need to search independent agents and hopes to find one that will write me a policy? But, could be there my only option is The Ohio Fair Plan?

JD 1992 :

Yes as to the independent agents and it is likely that since the property has been uninsured for so long that the Ohio Fair Plan is the only one that will cover it for a year, then you can switch to something else.

Customer:

Sorry for the terrible english. I am reading how I wrote my questions and I obviously haven't proofed read my questions.

JD 1992 :

No problem, I think we got there anyway.

JD 1992 :

Once you issue a Positive Rating this question will change formats. What you may want to do is print this out when it changes using your browser print function and then take it with you to the agent's office.

Customer:

Yes, thank you. I just need to take care of my parents..........that's my problem. I just wanted to know if I am SOL because of the time lapse and what if I can get what they need for their business plan.

JD 1992 :

You should be okay.

Customer:

Thank you JD 1992.................a very good year :-)

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome!

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work. The website only gives credit to the expert if you give a Positive Rating.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.