How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My family Refinance house from the First bank Of Arizona.

Resolved Question:

My family Refinance house from the First bank Of Arizona. they were shut down by FCC I 2007 then GMAC bought my loan from them and which they never recorded Cooperate deed of assignment with county land record. Last year GMAC went bankrupt now there is a new lender who is claiming to be my lender. I check with Montgomery county court land record and the last deed of trust is recorded is in 2005 which was by the first bank Of Arizona . since there is a broken chain of assignment can lender foreclosed my house. If No what action should I take to defend? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you.

 

In order for a lender to foreclose on a mortgage or Deed of Trust, the lender must hold the original Note, the original Mortgage (Or, Deed of Trust) and if he is not the original lender, then he must also hold an Assignment of Mortgage (Or, Deed of Trust).

 

A borrower has the right to contest a foreclosure by asking the foreclosing lender to produce these documents. The borrower has the right to ask for the production of these documents at any time, even if the lender is not foreclosing.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I check with county land record and assignment of deed is not recorded from First national bank of Arizona to GMAC and now new lenders claim that they have my loan which again deed of assignment is not recorded with land records.


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

An Assignment of Deed of Trust does not have to be recorded to be legal and enforceable. The recording is meant as protection for the new lender in case the old lender assigned to someone else after assigning it to the first Assignee. So, you can have a legally enforceable Deed of Trust without recording the Assignment. In order to be sure that your lender can foreclose on a Deed of Trust, the borrower has a right to ask them to produce the Assignment.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So what is a broken chain of assignment? how that impact on foreclosure proceedings?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

A broken chain of assignment is when the foreclosing lender cannot produce the Assignment to him.

 

For example, A Deed of Trust is signed by a borrower and given to "L-1". L-1 assigns the Deed of Trust to "L-2" who then assigns it to "L-3" who then assigns it to "L-4".

 

A valid Assignment will recite all of the previous Assignments and will read something like this,

 

"On this 22nd day of August, 2013, L-3 hereby assigns to L-4, all of its right, title, and interest in and to a certain Deed of Trust executed by B to L-1 on the 9th day of November, 2009 and which Deed of Trust was assigned by L-1 to L-2 by a certain Assignment of Deed of Trust on the 19th day of December, 2010, and which Deed of Trust was assigned by L-2 to L-3 by Assignment of Deed of Trust dated the 10th of January, 2013.

 

A "break in the chain of assignments" is when the above clause skips an assignment and goes from Lender-1 to Lender-3 and nothing is recited on how L-3 got the assignment which he wants to assign to L-4.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6895 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.