How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15967
Experience:  Lawyer and legal specialist.
20011183
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitations arizona in arizona? I received

Resolved Question:

What is the statute of limitations arizona in arizona? I received a collection notice yesterday for $289.00 from 12/18/2004.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

Well, Arizona law may or may not be the law that applies. It depends on the type of debt and whether or not their was a contract signed on the debt which might have had a "choice of law" clause in it, applying a different state's laws.

Furthermore, the statute of limitations runs from the last time the debt was affirmed, which could be the last time a payment was made or even promised. This is how they sometimes revive a debt after the statute of limitations has passed. Don't make any promises to them.

Just things to consider.

In Arizona, on an open account or oral contract, the statute of limitations is three years. On a written contract, the statute of limitations is 6 years.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I dispute this, can I tell them that the status of limitations are up?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If this is from 2004, I should not have to pay this correct?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sure. There is nothing wrong with you telling them that you are aware the statute is up. That may make them charge of the debt and be done with it.

Many times, companies will go through old debt, before they sell it, and will make one last effort to collect. Often, people will just pay it when they see a collection notice, not knowing about the statute of limitations.

If the last affirmation of the debt was 2004 and Arizona is the applicable law, then no you should not pay it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How are they allowed to collect on something from 9 years ago?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Collecting is not the same as suing.

All a statute of limitations does is stop them from taking you to court and having a judge require you to pay them with a judgment.

It doesn't stop them from making requests for payment. They can ask you, if they wish. You can tell them "do not contact me again. Sue me if you want this money." Then they'd legally not be permitted to contact you anymore, unless they actually filed suit....and then that would be dismissed as being time barred.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So I need to reply to their collection notice and advise them "Not to contact me again" Is this admitting that I owed the debt in anyway?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No. That is not an admission. It is a clear statement to leave you alone, but that is not an admission that you owe the debt, agree with the amount or anything.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I need to reply to their collection notice?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You don't need to reply. Of course, if you don't reply they can continue to contact you.

The laws on collections allow them to do that unless you definitively tell them to not contact you. Then, they can't contact you again unless and until they actually file suit, which you already understand to be not possible for them (well, they can file it, but it would be immediately dismissed).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


In their letter it states that unless you notify this office within 30 days after receiving ths notice tht you dspute the validity of this debt or any portion thereof, this office will assume this debe is valid. How can they assume this debt is valid if I don't reply to them?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
They can assume all the want. That doesn't make the debt valid to the extent that it somehow changes the statute of limitations.

That language is specifically put in there to bait people into responding with statements that would count as reaffirmations of the debt.

For instance, if you wrote back and said "I don't think I owe you that much. I think I owe you this much." That would potentially be seen as a reaffirmation of the debt.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In my best interest I should respond to their letter with "do not contact me again. Sue me if you want this money."

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I would just respond. "Do not contact me again."

Leave it at that. "Sue me if you want the money" is implied in that statement, because they also know the law.

So really, the difference is whether or not you want them contacting you any more. Either don't reply or reply "Do not contact me again."
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Take care.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15967
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.
Allen M., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Lawyer
15967 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer and legal specialist.