How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26774
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 74 years old, have been trying to find work, bills piling

Customer Question

I am 74 years old, have been trying to find work, bills piling up on me so I decided to go for a reverse mortgage with/thru AAG.com. The house is in my name, I would be signing or calling in for the amount I would like to receive each month. QUESTION: If out of the blue I acquired AZ or dementia, or whatever, what legal paper(s) would I need to have my sister and my two son's able to sign for me? I live in Washington state.
Thank you XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

You would not be able to sign anything to give them powers AFTER you became "incompetent". However, before you got to that stage you could give them a Power of Attorney which would allow them to conduct business for you. It is usually better to give it to only one at a time and you can have a local attorney draft it in such a way that there is a line of succession. If one can't or won't act as Power of Attorney then it passes to another.

JD 1992 :

There are forms online to do it as well, but the only place that I am aware of that has up to date forms is at http://lztrk.com/?a=2177&c=15&p=r&s1=

JD 1992 :

There may be others, but I'm not familiar with them.

JD 1992 :

If you should become disabled or incompetent before preparing a Power of Attorney then the only option they would have would be to petition the court for a guardianship. That i smuch more complicated and expensive though.

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you are offline so I will save and exit so I can assist others. I will be online most of the day but it may take a little while for me to answer if I am assisting others.

If you want to discuss this real time please wait here in Chat after providing an answer to the above question and I should be with you in a few minutes.

Customer :

Well of course I would have a Power of Attorney made up BEFORE needed! My question is/was "is this the CORRECT LEGAL FORM to use???

JD 1992 :

Yes, that is the correct legal form for what you want based on your facts.

Customer :

Well, earlier I sent you a reply, like I said I wanted to know what "forms" I should use......... I do know one has to have a signed "power of attorney" BEFORE if that complication comes up. Is there other forms I should have?

Customer :

I do know I need to have a "signed" power of attorney BEFORE such a time comes.......... what other forms, if any, do I need?

JD 1992 :

Why did you rate this as Bad Service? your original question was "what legal paper(s) would I need to have my sister and my two son's able to sign for me?" and I answered that, very specifically with information stating that you needed a Power of Attorney.

JD 1992 :

A specific answer to a specific question.

JD 1992 :

You then returned and changed your question to "My question is/was "is this the CORRECT LEGAL FORM to use???"

JD 1992 :

And I, again, answered specifically, Yes.

JD 1992 :

Then you rated it as Bad Service. Each time I have provided a direct answer to your question within a few minutes of you answering it. Now you have asked another question after rating this as Bad Service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.