How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88684
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife of less than 3yrs. decided she wanted out of our marriage.

Resolved Question:

My wife of less than 3yrs. decided she wanted out of our marriage. I filed for divorce in the county I have lived in for past 6yrs..(Jennings, Indiana).
My question is: I purchased my home thru VA loan April 2010 with no plans to ever marry again. Well, I did and after she sold her condo she HAD TO PUT $20,000 down on mortgage to get her name on this mortgage which we refinanced Jan. 2012. Her name was recorded on title with our county recorder around Nov. 2010. I have made all the mortgages payments plus closing costs for the refinance Jan. 2012. She also HAD TO REPLACED ALL APPLIANCES, ADD AN EXTENDED COUNTERTOP W/NEW DISHWASHER.
Her atty. is demanding my wife be able to recoup Approx. $30,000 she put into our home which I do not denied. But, I can and already have a list of what I brought to our marriage, approx. $56,000. Because home was purchased prior to marriage is it still consider martial property?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

The home itself was turned into marital property, even though you bought it before marriage, when you agreed to put her name on the title in exchange for her contributions. Unfortunately, now that it is converted to marital property she is entitled to her share I am sorry to say.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Then, does that also mean she is responsible of 1/2 of our mortgage debt?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

Yes, you can seek to make her liable since her name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. However, this also means she could get the court to force a sale of the house or force you to buy her out of the house. However, the house and the mortgage are marital items as you placed her name on them.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Please explain she forcing me to buy her out. I will give you only facts.


Orignal appraisel April was $86,000. Latest about six wks ago was $77,000. Present mortgage is $65,000. I am also contending the equity we have($12,000) should all be mine because I gave all my furniture away to make room for hers. I am saying it will take at least $6,000 to bring my home back.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response and follow up.

You have all of this mixed up. Once you put her name on it, the equity became marital and she is entitled to a share. If you have $65K in mortgage and $12K in equity, you should be arguing that the mortgage is marital debt and the equity is marital as well. Thus, you should be entitled to buy her out of the marital interest for her share of the equity and you will assume the liability for the loan.

As far as dividing appliances etc, that is separate from the interest in the home. I do not see though how she would claim $30K interest in the home since it is no longer her investing in your separate property, it was converted to marital property once she put her name on the loan and deed and as such she would be liable for any gains as well as losses in value of the marital property.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Paul, Besides $65,000 owe on mortgage we have both names on 2013crv Honda that took place Jan. 2013, 3yr. lease $300 ea month and I have made eight payments. My wife put $5,000down to get payments lower. This was her car. Wife told me within days this was a loan and she wanted it back asap. I then sold my 97Honda for $2500 and gave my wife an IRA for $2100.(Still short $400). Still owe Honda $9,000 for balance of lease but then I will not have a car unless I go into debt. Will the Honda debt be bal of lease or buyout which is $25,000. also have both names on home equity loan bal of $3000.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

The car would be given to one of the two of you, that is how marital property division works. If you cannot decide and agree, the court will agree. The Honda debt would generally go to the party who gets the car. The home equity loan would be a marital debt that can be divided.

You are talking about now division of each individual marital asset/debt here and all of them will be divided either by you and the spouse coming to some agreement or by the court on an equitable basis.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Last question. I have been on full disability since june 1, 1993 after in mfg. for 32yrs. and 26yrs in In. National Guard. I just turned 74 2wks. ago. and to add to my problems the dr. discovered I have Neuropathy from knees all way down including ft..City is doing a major improvement to st. I live on. Mayor, engineer, and council all have been on board to change plans before I would sign off. They will be adding rails all around to assist my walking(steps and patio.


I cannot go back to work to assist my wife when she becomes my ex. Do you believe that the judge will take all of this into account?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

You would not be expected to go back to work for anything by the court at your age and based on your disability. Any type of support awarded by the court is based on the ability to pay, so in order for the court to make you pay any type of support to her they have to find you have the ability to pay and you really do not based on what you stated above.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


You do not know how this conversation with you has given me some peace and confidence. I truly appreciate your coming on board today for me.

XXXX XXXXXXX

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much. Please do not forget to click on excellent service feedback for the answers you received as that is the only way experts get credit for the time spent helping customers.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88684
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.