How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ended a toxic relationship and the party involved is harrassing

Resolved Question:

I ended a toxic relationship and the party involved is harrassing my family, threated to send sordid email to my colleagues at my work address (government), my friends and family who live at many places across the country using my social media sites. The phone calls, texts, email, etc even include a statement that this can stop in exchange for money. What are my options.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. You mentioned that you sought advice from the Sheriff's department. What was their take?

Brandon M. :

Hi, are you able to see this and respond?

Customer:

They advised me to call the person and tell them to stop all calls, email, and texts, Then if this didn't work I could file a harrassment complaint.

Brandon M. :

Ok, thank you for that information.

Brandon M. :

I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with legal counsel. That said, some of the things that you described could definitely constitute criminal harassment and/or stalking. I appreciate that law enforcement didn't turn you away outright because these things can be very resource consuming and difficult to prove beyond a reasonable doubt (the standard they need to meet in order to successfully prosecute). My only disappointment is that they didn't express interest in the statement that this can stop for money. Any time you say the equivalent of "give me money, or else..." it usually amounts to extortion.

Brandon M. :

Are you familiar with, or have you looked into getting a restraining order?

Customer:

I asked the person what it would take to stop them from taking action, she wanted money. In a later text, she then stated she should not have said that and wanted to talk. I returned the call but the conversation ended with, I'm still sending it out. The Sheriff informed me that I made an offer which became a business type deal, is this still considered extortion? All I was trying to do was to reason with the person to not post/send this type of communication out.

Customer:

I did not know a restraining order was an option.

Brandon M. :

Well, it generally is an option. In Maryland, there are two different types. One type is called a "Peace Order". The other is called a "Protective Order." Is the harasser a family member, or someone who resided with you?

Customer:

No, she is a former mistress and lives in New Mexico.

Brandon M. :

Thank you. I ask these question so I know which type of restraining order to discuss with you. Do you have a child together?

Customer:

No child. It was an affair that ended, I thought we ended it mutually on good terms. Then the calls, text, email began and threats to contact individuals, friends, groups from my wife's Facebook site. She stated she wanted to destroy me.

Brandon M. :

Ok, so she has never resided with you, she is not related to you by blood, adoption or marriage, and you do not have a child together. Correct? If that is the case, let's discuss "Peace Orders".

Customer:

Correct. What is a Peace Order? Where do I get it?

Brandon M. :

A Maryland Peace Order is basically a restraining order that prohibits the restrained party from visiting, telephoning, contacting, visiting etc. based on their history of harassment, stalking, threats, etc.

Brandon M. :

This link will take you to the form: http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/forms/peace/dcpo001.pdf

Brandon M. :
A petition for a peace order may be filed only in District Court. To locate a court, visit the Judiciary website at www.mdcourts.gov or look under the government pages of your phone book.
Customer:

Will this apply if the person living in New Mexico? What is the process for obtaining such an order?

Brandon M. :
A peace order by the state of Maryland can be made against someone who is not physically in the state of Maryland; although there are jurisdictional issues that may arise, those issues become very hypothetical very quickly... if you pursue a Peace Order, I would encourage you to take it one step at a time and address any problems as they arise and consult with an attorney if you need help with any specifics.

Peace Orders have to be filed within 30 days of the last act described within the petition and, as I mentioned, it must be filed in District Court. Those are the basic filing requirements. I'll direct you to this pamphlet for a basic description of the process, and you are welcome to ask me for more information: http://www.courts.state.md.us/courtforms/joint/ccdcdvpo001br.pdf
Brandon M. :

Has all of this made sense?

Customer:

What does a peace order do? It provides me with an option that was unknown to me and could be the solution I am seeking. Lastly, is it still considered extortion if I was the one who asked the person "what would it take for you to stop?" Per the Sheriff, I made a business offer.

Brandon M. :

It can oftentimes be difficult for law enforcement to prove that a communication or action was done with malice or an intent to harass. The purpose of a Peace Order can be to make it so that the person can't have any contact whatsoever. If the person violates the order, it is an automatic criminal offense.

Customer:

Are you able to recommend an attorney in the Dunkirk or Huntingtown, MD? What type - field of practice should this attorney have?

Brandon M. :

Was there anything else?

Brandon M. :

Was all of this helpful?

Customer:

Are you able to recommend an attorney in the Dunkirk or Huntingtown, MD? What type - field of practice should this attorney have?


Brandon M. :

Hi, are you able to see this?

Customer:

no

Brandon M. :

Ok, if you can see this, please say "yes".

Customer:

yes

Brandon M. :

Ok, great. Please allow me to re-type my answer to your last question. I'm not sure why it didn't post.

Brandon M. :

I can't make a referral to a specific attorney, but I can refer you to the Calvert County Bar Association. : (NNN) NNN-NNNN or(NNN) NNN-NNNN An attorney who handles general civil litigation could help. Also, most family law attorneys (even though you aren't family) should be able to assist.

Brandon M. :

Do those telephone numbers appear on your screen?

Customer:

thank you very much. we will pursue your recommendaations. your service was very helpful.

Brandon M. :

Great. I wish you the best of luck.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.