How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15876
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the best way to settle a civil judgment in CA? Can

Resolved Question:

What is the best way to settle a civil judgment in CA?
Can we negotiate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

To settle a civil judgment, you can contact the creditor or collection agency and threaten them with a bankruptcy filling,

Customer:

Hi thank you!

WALLSTREETLAW :

and see if they will take a 20% payment for the balance,

Customer:

I see

WALLSTREETLAW :

you should offer this first, and work your way up if you wish,

Customer:

That is a great idea

WALLSTREETLAW :

Since a judgment was already given, they will have leverage, however if you can show that you have limited income and assets they may try to negotiate,

WALLSTREETLAW :

at worst they will usually take a 50% plan

Customer:

the judgment is in CA and we are moving to IL I assume that they can still get us...

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes, it is harder,

WALLSTREETLAW :

but they can do this, as they can garnish wages through your social security

WALLSTREETLAW :

number

Customer:

I see

Customer:

The advice you gave us is very sound

Customer:

Thank you so much!

WALLSTREETLAW :

Another option is to not open any bank accounts, and close the one you have now,

Customer:

We will contact them and start as you suggested with offering 20%

WALLSTREETLAW :

so they cannot freeze the accounts,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they may try to settle with you at that point, but do offer 20% with a threat of bankruptcy

Customer:

Got it :-)

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

The situation is that the judgment is on my wife's name, on a property she owned BEFORE we got married

Customer:

Will do

Customer:

Thank you for your time and great advice

WALLSTREETLAW :

they can only go after her, as this would be separate property,

WALLSTREETLAW :

in CA they may try to go after you as it is a common law state,

WALLSTREETLAW :

In Illinois, they can only go after her.

Customer:

:-)

Customer:

Awesome

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

Thank you for your time, if we do we will try and ping you again

Customer:

Great service :-)!!!

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15876
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.