How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was following the case involving 2 student at USC shot by

Resolved Question:

I was following the case involving 2 student at USC shot by to gang bangers, BXXXXX XXXXX and Jarvier Bolden. I was trying to find where the case currently stands and havent had any luck. I was hoping for some help finding out that information.

Thanks,
Chris
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello Chris.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Hi Chris. The good news is that the information is available, but the bad news is that is it available at a small cost--- you can get the information about specific criminal defendants through the Los Angeles County Superior Court. The specific web page that you would need can be found through this link:

https://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/onlineservices/criminalIndex/index.asp?source=

I believe that the cost for less than 100 searches is $4.75 per search, but it will allow you to find out the specific status/outcome of every recent criminal case on file. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hello, thanks so much. I signed up but cant really understand how to use the information or find what I need.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Ok, let's take it one step at a time. Did you get a user ID and password?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes i have it. I can give it to you if you like. I dont mind. Maybe you can look.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
I actually don't want that responsibility, so let's avoid it if possible. Are you having difficulty logging in with your user ID and password? What happens when you try to log in?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

no, I can get that far. Im logged in and have a bunch of entries for BXXXXX XXXXX, but they have a bunch of different criminal codes and courthouses and things, so its hard to find what I need.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Do they have different case numbers, or are they all different case numbers?

Perhaps you can take a screen shot and attach it as a file? (Don't ask me how... I'm not a tech guy... it's just a suggestion if you already know how to do it.)
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

https://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/onlineservices/criminalIndex/index.asp?source=


 


just type in 922 for the verification code. Its ok. This one search is fine and it will be easiest if you look. I give you permission. I cant just attack the screen grab cause it has links youll have to click next and so on.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

XXXXXXXXX is mu username and "XXXXXXXX" is my password. BXXXXX XXXXX is the guys name.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
I'm confused... the user ID can only be 8 characters long, and the username you gave to me is 10 characters long.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

oh sorry, its actually "winteral" I typed in my full name, and it only took the max characters and cut off.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Ok, and to be clear, you give permission for me to search for BXXXXX XXXXX in this system, correct? It may result in a charge to the L.A. Superior Court in the amount of $4.75 or more, depending on the results.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes, i do give you permission to use my account to find out the information I requested, a search for bXXXXX XXXXX, and accept the charge of 4.75. I authorize this one search at this time, and no future searches, unless I approve them on a case by case basis.


 


Chris Winters

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
This is the information that you wanted:


Name: BARNES , BRYAN
Case Number LACBA397880-01 Filed At Clara Shortridge Foltz Criminal Justice Center
Filing Date 05/22/2012 Limited Jurisdiction
Count Charge
Section
Charge
Statute
Disposition Disposition
Date
01 187(A) Penal Code Case Pending
Case Pending
02 187(A) Penal Code Case Pending
Case Pending
03 664-187(A) Penal Code Case Pending
Case Pending
If the Charge Statute link is available, click on it to search for the Charge description.


Penal Code 187(A) is murder. 664-187(A) is attempted murder. The case is pending, which means that the case has not yet been settled--he will either reach a plea deal with the prosecutor's office or a jury will decide the outcome.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
In other words, he is charged with two counts of murder and one count of attempted murder. He has neither been found guilty yet, nor has been acquitted.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

great work! thanks so much. Is there any information as to when the next court appearance would take place or what the next stage is as this proceeds to trial? Its a high profile case, Im sure there would be news articles, but I was curious when the next date for movement might be.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
That information would only be available through the court house. If you give the clerk at the criminal court house the case number (LACBA397880-01), they may be able to tell you what court dates are pending. I'm not personally familiar with the Clara Shortridge Foltz Criminal Justice Center, so I can't say if the clerks at that particular courthouse have the resources to accommodate those types of request by phone. The only other alternative is to physically visit the court and request the information, which may require extracting the case file.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks so much. I may have follow up requests, but for now this is great.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
It was my pleasure. Best of luck.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.