How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36911
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I puchased a motor vehicle on 8/14/13. I puchased it through

Resolved Question:

I puchased a motor vehicle on 8/14/13. I puchased it through a dealer a dealer in Davie Florida for $6000.00. I gave them a 2500 deposit and I would finance the rest. I gave them the deposit on $8/8/13 for another vehicle that they won a bid on but the vehicle had engine problems. They contacted me and told me that I need to come and chose another vehicle. I asked them for my money back and they told me I would only get a portion of it. I went an chose an 2003 Acura MDX. While I was there the cops were call TWICE because people were complaining that their contract was wrong and that the price they were told was not what was sent to the finance company.
I got very nervous and asked for my money back. They told me those people situation is different from mine. I told them I need to see the figures before I sign the contract as I need to make sure if there are any discrepancies I can speak with the finance company. These people waited until 9:30 pm at night when I had already turned in my rental, and could not speak with anyone at the finance company in CA. to show me a contract they had already signed and nothing was explained. The vehicle price was not $9711.76 instead of $6,000.00 and interest rate on top of that. I told them I am signing the contact under duress.

I had to drive the vehicle to NY, I am still here with it. I contacted the Florida State attorneys office and reported my situation to them, They told me to contact the Dept of Highway safety and motor vehicles as well as the Dept of Agriculture an file a complaint because what they did illegal. I did so on 8/16/13. I notified Dexter of Arion Motors on Staurday that I refused to pay 15K for a vehicle that I would have purchase for $6k if I was paying cash and that I would like to pay cash for it. He said I should contact Westlake financial because the already paid them for the vehichle (which was not true)
Today I contact West lake and told them my situation and they told me they would cancel the contract which they did . Arion Motors called me and told me Westlake said they cancel the contract because I was not happy So I told him that is correct and I would like to get the bill of sale for the cash price. He told me it is the same bill of sale for $9711.76 and If I dont pay it within 24 hour my vehicle will be reported stolen and will repossessed. keep in might have the signed agreement for the 6000.00.
what recourse do I have as this is urgent. they have my 2500 which I will not get back .
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but I must ask--if you saw that the price you were given and the price promised was so extremely different, why did you sign?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I had no choice, they told me I had to because they were closing their office an I would not get back my money it was 9:30 pm. As I stated I turned in back my rental. I also advised them I would contact the finance company which I did and they cancel the contact based on my complaint. Also the state of florida allows you 72 hours to back out of a contract which I did. I notified the state attorneys office who told me I did the right thing and told me the different entities to contact which I did immediately.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Good grief, what an utterly low and despicable type of business entity this was, I am genuinely sorry you went through that. Please understand that I was not attempting to judge at all, simply trying to figure out if you had any other option but to sign.

Their comment to you about it being 'stolen' is complete bunk. Inform them, in writing, that if they do not have a certified check waiting for you, you will file suit against them for breach of contract, fraud, misrepresentation, and deceptive sales practices ASAP. Also inform them that as the contract is 'void' based on the finance company and it was also reported tto the AG's office of consumer protection, should they refuse to provide you back with your funds, you will then demand that the state investigate them on your behalf. But this is NOT a stolen vehicle situation--as you have a $6,000 contract signed for which you placed a deposit, if you really want to be a bit of a jerk, and you can afford it, send them a check for the remainder, on which you place the words "paid in full" and the description for which vehicle you are you making the payment. Their behavior is not just unacceptable, it is criminal, and I do suggest you also contact the county DA's office for an investigation.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

can I file the suit via you?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Andrea,

My apologies but site rules forbid any of us from representing you off-site. If you are seeking counsel, please consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com.

Good luck!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36911
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

ok thanks

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Andrea,

You are most welcome. If satisfied, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers so I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.