How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27293
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much can I expect from my insurance company for my totaled

Resolved Question:

How much can I expect from my insurance company for my totaled vehicle?

My SUV was stolen from my home and then totaled when the driver ran off the road. Of course, the driver had zero insurance, but I contacted my provider immediately upon hearing of the wreck. I had already contacted them five days earlier to let them know the vehicle was stolen. An appraiser from my insurance company called last week to say he would be going to inspect the damage to the vehicle. Since I had viewed the damage myself, he asked my opinion of the condition of the car. I stated that it was totaled, extensive damage to the front end, under body, etc. (one wheel was completely torn off from the vehicle). He stated that he would go to the site and determine the salvage value. What does that mean? Now I am wondering what amount of compensation I will receive from my provider. My SUV was in excellent condition, no damage whatsoever, and came equipped with every upgrade you can imagine. I'm hoping to be able to replace it. Is that wishful thinking?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Unfortunately, it is unlikely you will get enough to replace the vehicle.

JD 1992 :

Most people think the insurance companies use "The Blue Book" to determine values but that is untrue. They use a service that has a database of what vehicles like yours with similar equipment, mileage, etc. sell for in your area. The vehicles they look at are always used so the price is always less than what you would have paid.

Customer:

I have begun looking online for comparable vehicles for sale. Very few have all the bells and whistles my had. Would it benefit me to keep a record of the values I find? Is the insurance company's determination final?

JD 1992 :

Yes, keep a record and print out whatever you find. The insurance company's price is set in stone 95% of the time but occasionally if they make a mistake and you have it on paper they will back off.

Customer:

I'm curious to what salvage value means?

JD 1992 :

That is the amount the vehicle is still worth as it sits there. All vehicles have a salvage value even if it is a few dollars. Some people want to keep the salvage and try and restore the vehicle themselves using the money they get and doing the work themselves. In that case the insurance company would let them "buy" the totaled vehicle by deducting the salvage value from the check.

Customer:

I see. So that value would only come into play if I were interested in keeping the vehicle. Otherwise, they will use the service and offer me that value as settlement, Correct?

JD 1992 :

Yes, that's correct.

Customer:

Do you have any pointers on what I can do to help me receive the highest settlement that I can, or at least what to look out for so that I am not under compensated. I realize it is their "job" to pay out the least amount they can get away with.

JD 1992 :

Just get together a number of other prices that tell what it should sell for. Also, if they dramatically lowball you go and hire a lawyer right away to send them a "bad faith" letter with all of the information that you have.

Customer:

Thank you for the information. Have a great day. I have some homework to do.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome!

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27293
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Lawyer
27293 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992