How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22628
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend passed away a few months ago and her daughter, who

Resolved Question:

A friend passed away a few months ago and her daughter, who was living with her for the last many years was to be the recipient of the proceeds from the sale of her house and from her savings. The modest sum of money is tied up with her sibling in an estate trustee account and they both have access, I believe, to those funds. Her sibling orally had indicated that he would remove his name as soon as the final taxes were filed and still may use some of those funds to pay for that. He was the recipient of an earlier gift and was asked to help tidy things up when the time came so as to not overwhelm the daughter with such things. Is there any way to protect those funds and does it make sense that he still needs access to that account?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Was there a will that stated daughter was to get the entire estate?
.
Was brother named as a co-executor with sister?
.
I am not sure what you mean when you ask is there any way to protect those funds? If you could explain a bit, I will try to help.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for responding!


 


To my knowledge, there was not a will. There was simply trusted communication from the parent to her children of intent (the siblings are in their 70s and retired). I believe they are both co-executors of the estate. What I mean to say by protecting the funds is that since the money is intended for her and there is no will, if for any reason the other party decides to withdraw all the money and not honor the wishes of their mother (not saying this will happen) is she protected from that happening and if not how can she protect herself from that happening?

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
You are very welcome.
.
I am afraid that I have potentially bad news for friend. If there is no will then default state law controls and determines who gets what. If there is no spouse, then when the surviving parent passed, the children would inherit equally by default.
.
So if brother decided that he didn't want to give up the half of the estate he is legally entitled to, there is no way to force him to. This is simply the law that controls if a parent doesn't have a will drafted to formalize their wishes.
.
That is why it is critical for a person to memorialize their wishes as to what happens to their estate while they are alive to ensure that things happen the way they intended.
.

I am sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Please forgive me, as this appears asked and answered, but I must ask...does this mean he has a right to not honor that wish, even though he has indicated he will do so, but if he did he would only be entitled to half of those funds, not all? Also, this is based on the state that the deceased passed away in's laws?

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
does this mean he has a right to not honor that wish, even though he has indicated he will do so,
.
Unfortunately yes.
.
but if he did he would only be entitled to half of those funds, not all?
.
Correct.
.
Also, this is based on the state that the deceased passed away in's laws?
.
Yes, in every state in the US, if someone is unmarried when they pass and have no will, their estate descends to their children equally under the intestacy laws.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22628
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am very appreciative of your kind and considered expert responses.


 


In my initial e-mail I had nearly forgotten, assuming that he does intend to do the honorable thing, does it make sense that he wants to retain his name on the account until he files the estate's final taxes and that money should stay put until then?

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
assuming that he does intend to do the honorable thing, does it make sense that he wants to retain his name on the account until he files the estate's final taxes and that money should stay put until then?
.
Sorry about that, I forgot that one...
.
Honestly, yes, because the executor or co-executor can be held personally liable for any debts that the estate has like taxes if they are not paid. So it would be prudent for him to remain on any accounts to ensure that all estate debts are settled and paid before he gives up control over the estate assets and turns them over to sister.
.
I advise all my clients to not disburse any funds from estate accounts to the heirs until they are sure all debts have been paid and all taxes have been files and not challenged by the IRS. They don't want to be in a position where they disburse funds and then have to pay themselves for something they missed.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Thanks so much for the positive rating and generous bonus, it is very much appreciated!

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. Please feel free to ask for me if you need help with anything in the future and I will do everything I can to help or get you to someone who can.

.

Barrister

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for your help. I'm deeply appreciative. I do believe her sibling is a good and honorable person, but for peace of mind this may help put her at ease. It isn't her faith in her brother (to her) inasmuch as it is a fear and uncertainty of her future as she does not have any retirement funds. Until she has this put away safely and securely as her own I don't think she will feel secure. Thus, knowing these things may ease the mind's hypothetical scenarios, especially those fed to them by friends with good intentions.


 


Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.