How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once I gathered and took forever to mentally process my rights

Resolved Question:

Once I gathered and took forever to mentally process my rights it was 8-1-13 at 8:00 a.m. I emailed my "regrets" re the open house the 3rd and 4th. Within the hour LL had attorney involved LL outraged at my breach of contract (she says) and 8-2-3 had written notice of 60 day term. So, is this silly retaliation (kidding) and do I need attorney? At time of offering regrets I said exhibiting ok 15 mins with 24 hr notice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Well,

You have the right to reasonably restrict entry into your rental property under the Civil Code. However, the landlord has the right to terminate your tenancy with 60-day written notice, unless your complaint to the landlord or to the government concerns the "tenantability" of the rental property. Civil Code 1942.5(a), and the landlord states the grounds for the notice of the termination of tenancy in the notice itself -- and then proves those grounds at trial. Section 1942.5(e). Otherwise, the landlord must be denied the right to recover possession, and the tenant is entitled to damages of up to $2,000.

The law protects the tenant from termination for 180 days, if the issue of tenantability is behind the retaliatory termination notice. Where this is not proved, however, there is no express time during which the tenant is protected. It would be up to the court to set a time period as injunctive relief to the tenant.

What all of this boils down to is a little war. You cannot seek injunctive relief in small claims court. Nor can you seek the $2,000 punitive damages in small claims. You would have to remain in the property until after the 60 days has run out, and then defend the unlawful detainer on grounds that the landlord has violated Civil Code 1942.5. This is, obviously, a risky maneuver, because if you lose, then you have to move before the sheriff moves you -- and you would have a judgment of possession against you, which would make it difficult to rent elsewhere in the future.

I can't really tell you what to do in this circumstance. If it were me, I would have already made arrangements to move, because I don't like dealing with a difficult landlord (at the moment, I'm my own landlord, so if I cause any trouble, I get really mad at myselfCooltitle="Cool"/>).

The only other possibility would be to sue the landlord in regular civil court (or, arbitrate if you have an arbitration clause in the lease) -- which would preempt any unlawful detainer, so you would know where you stand, before the 60 days runs out. And, you could probably get a preliminary injunction from the court to prevent the landlord from trying to engage in an unlawful detainer action while the main civil action is pending.

That could keep you in the property for a long time, since civil cases can take up to a year or more to resolve. By then, there may be a new owner, who wouldn't care, the original landlord would have settled the case, and you would remain a tenant.

In sum, this is now a very complicated legal matter, and you are not going to get anywhere without a lawyer. If you can afford one, then for a referral, see this link.

And, if you can't, then see this link.

But, whatever you do, don't try to do this without a lawyer. Either vacate within 60 days, or have a lawyer and get ready to either sue first or defend in an unlawful detainer action, because your decisions will be necessary by no later than Sept. 30, 2013.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is tenant ability and do they have a right to bring I 3 viewers tomorrow Sunday, as LL noticed me? Why would I bother at this point. This should be new question I will rate and ask. This is like war!

Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.