How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3583
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when filing a motion to strike the pleadings of the defendants

Resolved Question:

when filing a motion to 'strike the pleadings' of the defendants in a civil case- do I file it with the court at the same time I serve it on opposing counsel?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Yes, you file a copy with the court and serve the other side with a file stamped copy. So, technically, you will be filing it with the court, then serving the other side with a copy.

Customer: I am asking because I understand in CA you don't file
Customer: itfile it with the court until 21 days after u serve opposing counsel.
Customer: I wanted to make sure you did both at same time in Montana
Customer: So this type of pleading has to be filed on opposing with court stamped copy?
TexLawyer :

Yes, it should be a file stamped copy so the other side knows what you are giving them is the same thing that's been filed with the court.

Customer: I have never had to do that before. Is it because of the type of pleading ?
TexLawyer :

No, that is actually the standard way to do it. California just has their own rules and way of doing things. The court may require you to "conference" with the other side before filing it, but that is up to the local rules in the specific court you are in. Monday morning, you should call the court and ask if you have to have a certificate of conference with your pleadings. Some judges require it and some don't.

Customer: I. File a certificate of SErvice normally
TexLawyer :

A certificate of service is different from a certificate of conference. A certificate of conference is where you speak to the other side before filing to see if the agree or disagree with your motion.

Customer: Well of course they are going to object to a motion for sanctions.
TexLawyer :

I understand, but some judges require a certificate of conference on ALL motions. Some judges don't. I'm just letting you know that may be something you want to ask. For example, it is a requirement in federal court on all pleadings.

Customer: You do understand what a motion to strike is right?
TexLawyer :

I do.

Customer: Well if I wanted to call the court and ask I wouldn't be spending money here to ask this question
TexLawyer :

In federal court, for example, many judges have a rule that you have to have a certificate of conference on ALL filings. It doesn't matter how silly it seems for the particular motion. I've seen judges reject pleadings simply because they didn't have it.

Customer: It's not federal that's why I listed the. State
TexLawyer :

I'm just telling you something to be on the lookout for that you may not have considered. But for your filing, you should file it and send it to the defense. I understand, but many state courts mirror federal court. Look, I'm just giving you a heads-up on that. Take it for what you will.

TexLawyer :

Also, if it is being electronically filed, the electronic filing system takes care of service since notice of all flings is sent to the parties automatically.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3583
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.