How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LadyLawyer12 Your Own Question

LadyLawyer12
LadyLawyer12, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86
Experience:  Practicing attorney with over 8 years experience in civil and criminal law
69212162
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LadyLawyer12 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello how are you today. Here is my situation,

Resolved Question:

Hello how are you today.
Here is my situation, I know this girl and she is crazy. I ended up having intercourse with her with a condom on and checked it and it wasn't broken. I stopped talking to her and that's when the calls started. She said she was pregnant. Then she said she wanted an abortion, took the pills from a women's health center and it didn't work. I don't no if this girl is lying or not but she is very sick in the head and loves with me. Then she keeps saying she keeps saying she's going to get an abortion then not every time I drive her something comes up. Now she says she wants it. I honestly never seen a paper or anything else that any of this is true. I an a good person that I guess mad a mistake by using a condom or letting this person in my life. I want to know if this is true and its mine if I can give up legal rights and responsibilities. I don't want this girl in my life she's is very very sick in the head.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.

In the state of New York, you can not voluntarily terminate your paternal rights. However, if the child is placed in foster care, you can agree to surrender your rights so that the child can be adopted.

 

If the lady is in fact pregnant and you are the father, you will not be able to terminate your paternal rights to the child unless he or she is adopted.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So there is nothing legally I can do. Its not fair to a kid if I resent and hate him. Should talk to a lawyer here in ny

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
Well, no court can force you to have contact with him but you will be forced to support him financially if she requests child support. Until you are certain that the child is yours, you do not have to do anything. She has to request that paternity be established and until you are determined to be the child's father you are not obligated to do anything.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


She says if I get papers drawn up relinquishing from all rights and finically duties she will sign them. Is there papers that I can look into starting just in case.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
Do you want me to answer your previous question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes I want to no if both parties agree if I can get legal papers written up that we both sign relinquishing me from parental and finical obligations. Also is there any place to check if she's a lawyer she tells me she is certified in New York state but I cant find her on any database.

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. Even if the two of you agree that you are not financially responsible, the agreement is not ethical or legal.

 

With that being said, if your name is XXXXX XXXXX the birth certificate and paternity is not established, no court can come after you for financial support. Under the same logic, if she never applies for child support and she never seeks government assistance for the child, you will not be required to provide financial support.

 

Who are you trying to find on a database?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So if I don't put my name on the birth certificate and she never goes to court to make me. Its really not about the money I just want nothing to do with her, ever. I don't want to see her. She is a liar and cant stop lying about everything. This all happen when I told her to please leave me alone. I think its a act cause I have not seen receipts, and every doctors app I go to its wrong time or something comes up.


 


Her name isXXXXX and apparently she works at Jones day in new York city.

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.

Exactly. If you never put your name on the birth certificate and she never tries to establish paternity, then you will not have to worry about the court making you financially responsible for the child.

 

I could not locate her as an attorney at Jones Day. There is no Jamie Broderick at any of their offices. I did find a Facebook page for a "Jamie Broderick" in Seaford, NY.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok, I checked her out to and think she a pathological liar. Can u check like a New York state wide database because that her from seaford. and if she can lie about that all this time then I can belive she can lie about anything.

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
I checked the database for the state of New York and there is only one Broderick listed. He is deceased and his name was Joseph Michael Broderick. I did not see a listing for Jamie Michelle Broderick.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your time. I think this girl is just lyin because she pretty much been lyin about everything. Thank you for the advice you have been very helpful.

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
I am glad I could be of assistance to you. It sounds like she is quite the character. Please do not forget to rate my answer. I only get paid if I receive a positive rating from you. Good luck.
LadyLawyer12, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86
Experience: Practicing attorney with over 8 years experience in civil and criminal law
LadyLawyer12 and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LadyLawyer12
LadyLawyer12
36 Satisfied Customers
Practicing attorney with over 8 years experience in civil and criminal law