How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23094
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 12 years ad 7 months. She wants to stay with

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 12 years ad 7 months. She wants to stay with me (father) and start private school as well as orthodontic therapy by me as her therapy needs have been neglected. I am a Dentist and have wanted to provide her orthodontic care however because she resides 200 miles away with her mother and step father mother gets to choose Dentist. the Dentist at their home location has recommended orthodontic care but her mother tells her she does not need it and that her teeth will look better when she grows up. Her summer ends today and she does not want to go with her mother as her conditions to communicate with me are very restricted by step father and mother and if she even attempts to communicate her step father will give her automatic consequence by making her write 3,500 complete sentences regarding that she will not communicate with her father unless it is on Sunday when he is allowed to call by a court order. I must at step father's demant text mother every sunday at 5 PM and request that Daughter call me which only is allowed about 50% if the time if that. There are many issues but I am concerned that if she leaves she will be neglected her dental therapy which should have been started already. Daughter truly desires to live with her me and attend private schools as her older siblings did. Her mother will not allow her to attend a private school regardless of any location. Court Order allows mother to pick her up today but our daughter simply does not want to leave with her and is asking if there is anything I/we can do? I feel treatment is crucial to her health development, self confidence and her self esteem which is severely compromised ever time she goes with mother and step father who is extremely controlling. What can I legally do to keep her home until an emergency hearing is allowed as the courts are closed today, Saturday?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Court Order allows mother to pick her up today but our daughter simply does not want to leave with her and is asking if there is anything I/we can do? What can I legally do to keep her home until an emergency hearing is allowed as the courts are closed today, Saturday?
.
To be very honest with you, since this is not a critical time sensitive medical treatment that could endanger daughter's health, then your only recourse to keep her would be to simply violate the order and do so. Assuming you did, the ex's recourse would be to file a motion for contempt of court for you violating the order. You could then file your own motion to modify the custody order and seek primary physical custody. You would then have to appear on the motion date and address her claim by explaining that you violated the order because you felt as a parent that daughter's health needs were being neglected intentionally by the mother.
.
Since the daughter is 12, the court can then listen to her preferences and then weigh that into any decision it makes. It is by no means determinative, but the judge will listen. The judge has a duty to make decisions that are "in the best interests of the child" and I would tend to agree with you that a strong self image is very important to a girl at that age. Further the opportunity to go to a private school would definitely be more beneficial than public school due to the closer interaction with teachers that the child will experience.
.
Since you are both custodial parents for the child, if the mother tried to call the police and get them involved today, nine times out of ten the police will tell the parent that this is a civil matter and to take it up in family court, especially if the child is not being abused and expresses an intention to stay with the parent currenly in physical custody of them.
.
But you will definitely want to get a family law attorney to assist in filing your motion to modify custody and to prepare for any motion for contempt that mother may file.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The police will be called by mother and if ordered by the police that she must go, my daughter would and I of course would comply however is it possible that the Police could still take me to Jail based on court order to exchange today?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
No this is a civil matter, not a criminal one. If they take any action at all, which I think is unlikely, they would just order you to return the child to mother. At that point you would proceed with filing the motion to modify custody.
.
.Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23094
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.