How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For MyraB or anyone else if not available...I intend soon

Resolved Question:

For MyraB or anyone else if not available... I intend soon to file a motion to vacate judgment with the district court pursuant to Rule 60(d)(3); the grounds will be judicial misconduct, and more specifically bias. This case I seek to vacate is a CIVIL CASE. I wrote up the motion pro se and most of the elements which would denote bias are right there in the transcript and which of course I reference and explain about in my writeup. However there was also an out-of-court circumstance which I argue validates the bias. It was a matter which my lawyer had shared with us prior the hearing. My lawyer suggested that the judge might have a vendetta against him for an incident which had happened the week prior involving a relative of the judge's. Anyway so I was wondering what the chances might be that the Court, before passing a judgment, would choose to have a "hearing" in regards XXXXX XXXXX I was wondering also if in my motion I would need to request specifically a hearing in order to have an opportunity for one, or should I just write "motion to vacate judgment on grounds of..." and just leave it at that and if the Court decides a hearing is required they just send word back that there will be a hearing. My understanding in regards XXXXX XXXXX is that the judge who issued the order would be the judge who would preside over the hearing (were there to be a hearing), however in this instance the judge has since retired and so another judge would preside in his place. However one would have to imagine that the judge who is under scrutiny would seek to be at the hearing in order to defend himself against the accusations of bias, isn't that correct? Also I of course would need to serve papers on the plaintiff. Should I expect the plaintiff to be at this hearing too? If there does end up being a hearing I will no doubt get a lawyer.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Generally, the judge that heard the trial and made the judgment would also hear any post-trial motions, because that judge would have the most familiarity with the case. However, where the grounds for the motion are judicial bias and prejudice, you would not want the same judge to hear the motion, so if the judge on your case were not retired, you would likely want to file a motion requesting that the judge recuse himself from hearing the motion anyway.

However, because another judge will be hearing the motion, one who has no knowledge of the case or prior proceedings, you will want to include enough information to orient him or her to the case and the specific issues you want to raise. It sounds like you have put effort into doing this with appropriate references to the record. If there was an outside incident that may have influenced the trial judge, then you may want support that with your own affidavit and preferably that of someone with personal knowledge of the event. Hearsay is one reason a judge can chose not to consider facts stated in an affidavit. Also, at a hearing the judge will likely exclude any hearsay, so you may want to have the attorney present at the hearing.

You will definitely want to request a hearing. You can make the request directly in the motion or in a separate request that you file with the motion. It is up to the new judge to decide whether a hearing will be held, so you will want to make sure your submissions contain enough justification to show that you have a meritorious issue. You must serve all the documents you file with the court on the parties. This does not include the judge who presided over the case. The other parties will have the opportunity to submit written opposition prior to any hearing and would likely attend the hearing if there is one. If the new judge deems it necessary he or she may request that the judge testify at the hearing, but this would be an exception. Generally, judges are not called to testify to justify their actions or decisions, so it would be very unlikely.

Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.
MyraB, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Hi. Thank you again for your excellent response. Again, this was a civil case inside of which there was arguable fraud upon the court. In my motion I argue for fraud upon the court perpetrated not only by the judge, but by my lawyer (who decided to not present a case at all on my behalf). Anyway so the plaintiff in the case is not the issue here, even though I do intend to serve the plaintiff with papers. My argument is against the judge and my lawyer by way of Rule 60(d)(3) for setting aside of judgment for fraud on the court. Would I need to serve papers on the judge and my former lawyer, seeing how they are the ones under scrutiny here and even though they were not the plaintiffs in the original case ?

Expert:  MyraB replied 11 months ago.
Hello again.

You can serve courtesy copies of the motion on the judge who presided at the trial and on your former attorney if you want, but it is not required. If the support for your allegations of bias and ineffective assistance of counsel are in the record, then you can go ahead and file the motion without notice to them.

The plaintiff would have the most interest in opposing the motion as you are seeking to undo the judgment in the plaintiff's favor. The new judge may want to give the former judge an opportunity to respond to the allegations, but that would be unusual. If it were up to me, I would just serve the parties to the original action and neither your former attorney nor the previous judge.
MyraB, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.