How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is in the military. His friends wife just moved

Resolved Question:

My husband is in the military. His friends wife just moved so she didn't set up a bank account. She asked me to deposit or cash checks in my account so she could get the money. All the checks bounced. She also stole a computer before my husband interjected and filed a police report. My bank wants the money back and is putting it on my credit. Can I sue for that money and transfer the debt to her so the bank can pursue her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. How long ago did this occur?

Brandon M. :

A civil cause of action may be barred by a statute of limitations. Regardless of the cause of action, the statute of limitations for a civil case will almost never be less than two years. If the events in question occurred more than two years ago, we would likely want to discuss with greater particularity what happened and when.

Brandon M. :

That said, there would certainly be a civil cause for recovery based on losing money due to bad checks and stolen goods. Possible civil causes of actions could include fraud and breach of contract.

Brandon M. :

However, against an individual, the lawsuit would generally have to be brought against the defendant in the state where the event (the cause of action) occurred. It is generally not possible for the plaintiff to move out of state and sue the defendant in the state to which the plaintiff moved. Imagine someone suing you in Alaska when you have never set foot in Alaska--you may be factually innocent, but you would have to defend yourself in a distant forum with which you have no contact. If a cause of action arises in Nevada, the civil lawsuit would generally have to be pursued in Nevada.

Brandon M. :

Naturally, the nuances of ever case are different, so this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. I am glad to clarify any of these answers if additional information is needed. Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello how are you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. How long ago did this occur?
A: Less than two years ago

So I would have to file a civil lawsuit in Las Vegas where the event happened. What happened if the individual does not live there anymore.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Just as the plaintiff cannot change venue by moving out of state, the defendant cannot escape the venue by moving out of state. If a cause of action arises in Las Vegas, Nevada, the defendant cannot avoid having to defend herself in Las Vegas, Nevada by moving out of city, state, or country.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Knowing she wont have the money to pay, is it possible to have the judge, in some form, tranfer the debt to her so that I may take it off my credit?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Without the bank's consent, that would ordinarily not be possible.

Consider the bank's position: let's say that Abraham borrowed money from you, then Buddy stole the money from Abraham. The issue debt between you and Abraham is distinct from the debt between Abraham and Buddy. It wouldn't be fair to you if the court said that Buddy owes you the money, and Abraham is free and clear. The fact is that Buddy is a crook, but someone has to be the victim, and the person responsible for collecting from Buddy is the person closest to him in the transaction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see so judgment, collection actions and so on from the defendent and hopefully collect enought to satisfy the debt
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Right. Ideally, law enforcement would determine that they had enough evidence to prosecute, but the burden of proof is much higher in criminal matters (beyond a reasonable doubt), so there are many cases where a victim has to rely on the civil courts to be restored.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She also stole a laptop I filed a police report would that help my case as well
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Anything that tends to prove or disprove a fact in contention is generally competent evidence. I can tell you that your own statements to the police are generally inadmissible hearsay, but the fact that you filed a report with the police at least shows that you considered it a theft. It's difficult to speculate about what may or may be not evidence in your case, but you might be getting ahead of yourself. Take it one step at a time.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.