How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13063
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son, who lives in Washington State, is being harassed and

Resolved Question:

My son, who lives in Washington State, is being harassed and stalked by people in his neighborhood who constantly drive past his house and follow him wherever he goes. He thinks that the instigator is his ex-girlfriend and her present boyfriend but the number of people who are intimidating him has grown very large (probably by word of mouth). When he tried to get legal help he was told to go to a mental health practitioner. He has tried to move to another location, but has been followed there. He has approached two police officers in his area who have not taken any action. He now won't go to his local police. What recourse does he have and where can he go for help and what proof does he need to present?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this harassment that your son is subjected to.

Can you please describe the type of harassment and stalking that your son has experienced so far?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

People drive past his house constantly and follow him wherever he goes (to shops, food outlets, gas stations etc). He has vacated his permanant residence and gone to a new location some distance away, but has been followed there.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lucinda,

Does you son know who are the people who are following him?

Do these people do anything aside driving by your son's house and following him around?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He knows who some of them are, but not all of them although he has taXXXXX XXXXXcense numbers and photos.


 


These people haven't physically harmed him, but have called him names and followed him in to stores.


 


This has been going on for 23 days now. He can't understand it but is getting fearful that it will escalate in some way. He just wants them to stop and he wants to get some justice if possible.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lucinda,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did your son take photos and videos of this people following him and reported this to the local police and was a written report taken by the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, he has approached two policemen (on the street) who have not really listened to him and not given him any guidance as to what he should do. Therefore, he does not want to approach his local police. Can he go to police in another jurisdiction?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lucinda,

Thank you for your follow up.

Basically, your son will need to clearly document any harassment or stalking by making videos and photos with his cell phone and also by installing surveillance cameras on his house to document any stalking or any people who hang around his house waiting for him.

Once your son gathers all the evidence, then he would have to go to his local police, to the headquarters and present all the evidence to the police and insist on police taking his report and following up with an investigation. It would have to be done with through your son's local police, as the local police would have jurisdiction over this matter.

If the local police is hesitant to help your son or refuses to take a report, then your son would need to insist on speaking to a supervisor and the supervisor can review a situation and make sure that police report is taken and this matter is reviewed and investigated properly.

I wish you and your son the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13063
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.