How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27295
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a company that uses a travel agency to book our

Resolved Question:

I work for a company that uses a travel agency to book our business travel and charge the airline tickets to the company credit card. When the credit card bill arrives an administrative assistant in the offices codes each charge as to which business reason the travel was made. I recently made a business trip and booked an extension of the trip to a different city. The tickets were on the bill as clearly separate charges. Other employees make airline reservations this same way and pay the company by check for their portion of the trip by check when the credit card bill arrives. On the bill that included my charges the administrative assistant coded that both airline tickets for myself were for business and did not notifiy me that the additional trip was included on the bill.

The finance department receive the bill with incorrect coded information and notified me that I was to pay double the amount of my personal ticket. When I approached them and asked why I was told, that's the way we do things. I protested and consulted my supervisor who agreed that I have properly booked my ticket and all I should be responsible for is the separate amount that was charged for my personal travel.

After my supervisor told the finance department of his decision they were highly upset and told my supervisor that I was trying to steal from the company by trying to get the company to pay for my personal ticket. My supervisor then wrote a notice to me that I need to be mindful of the way I code bills and any signs of wrong doing in the future could result in termination.

This is a small privately owned company and the finance department (3 people)has begun chatter around the office that I was attempting to swindle the company. The fact is that I did not code the bill, the assistant did. I never saw the bill until I was accused of fraud and then I immediately wrote a check for my portion of the ticket. The 3 people in finance are insisting that I personally coded the bill and are not accepting any other explination. The assistant made the error, but has not told the finance department that it was her fault and I never saw the bill. What recourse do I have? Can I sue these 3 people for libel?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Suing them for libel/slander would be the only recourse you had under these facts.

JD 1992 :

However, you need to be aware that slander cases are very limited in the damages that are awarded and it isn't unusual for someone to spend more on a case than they actually recover at the end of it.

JD 1992 :

Attorney's rarely take these cases on a % basis and, in addition, attorney's fees are generally not recoverable in a slander/libel case.

Customer:

I really don't care about recovering any damages, I just want them to stop and apologize for their mistake, but they are refusing to meet with me further or the assistant that coded the bill. I could possibly loose my job because of "rumors."

JD 1992 :

If the money isn't an issue then this would appear to be a pretty easy case to prove slander/libel.

JD 1992 :

The facts are definitely in your favor.

Customer:

Thanks.

JD 1992 :

You're welcome.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

JD 1992 :

Also, if you remember drop back by and let me know how it turns out. Once you issue your positive rating this question will lock open and no longer time out and you can come back to it anytime in the future.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27295
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Lawyer
27295 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992