How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26157
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently got a court judgment against me on Monday. i would

Resolved Question:

I recently got a court judgment against me on Monday. i would like to just pay it immediately and get it over with. Is there anyway now that the court has passed down judgement, that I can make sure it does not show up on my credit reports or public records?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for using JA!
Kirk Adams : This may be possible IF you pay the judgment amount immediately and BEFORE the judgment is "enrolled" in the judgment roll/jugment record for the county.
Kirk Adams : It usually takes a few days for a judgment to be enrolled after it is handed down. If you can get in front of the judgment being enrolled by paying the debt off and asking the clerk to stop (with verification that you've paid), it can be done.
Kirk Adams : BUT, you must act pretty quickly - - like within a day or two of the judgment.
Customer:

What if it has already been handed down? Is there no way to remove it from my record?

Kirk Adams : It's ok if the judgment has already been handed down - - you just have to stop the clerk from enrolling the judgment in the records.
Customer:

If I appeal the case to a higher court, will the judgment be on my record while the case is on appeal?

Kirk Adams : Once it's put in the public records, its going to be there for at least 7 years. HOWEVER, you can provide the credit agencies with proof that it's been paid off and that notation can be added to your report.
Kirk Adams : YES, the appeal doesn't stop the finality of the judgment. In other words, the judgment is final until/unless the appeals court overturns it.
Customer:

Can they come after my bank account and assets while it is on appeal?

Customer:

You there?

Kirk Adams : I am - - sorry. I stepped away for a moment.
Kirk Adams : Yes, the appeal does not stop collection attempts. The only way to stop this is to file a supercedes bond, which would stop collections.
Kirk Adams : This type of bond is usually for 125% of the amount of the judgment and will pay the judgment in the event that you don't prevail.
Customer:

So as long as i file the superseadas bond tit stays collection attempts

Kirk Adams : Yes.
Customer:

Tell me if this law would work in place of the superseadas bond

Customer:

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CP/htm/CP.52.htm

Customer:

I have a negative net worth due to student loans and general liabilities

Kirk Adams : That's the relevant statute, but it doesn't mean that if you have negative net worth that you can avoid having to post a bond.
Kirk Adams : Instead, you could ask the court to reduce the amount of the bond per 52.006(c) if you can show that posting the bond in the regular amount would cause you a financial hardship.
Customer:

How do you determine by reading the statute that if it is a judgement for money that i can be required to post a bond more that 50%of my net worth?

Customer:

isn't that law?

Kirk Adams : let me look at it again - - the word "notwithstanding" from my reading made me think that.....hold on.
Customer:

Code is law that the legislature sets over ruling any court rules right

Kirk Adams : Yes, that's right. Like I said, the word "nothwithstanding" concerns me because that usually means in spite of, despite, etc., so let me see if I can find something that interprets the rule.
Kirk Adams : I want to make sure I'm reading this right; and if I didn't, I certainly wat to tell you that as well so we're straight! Hold on for a moment please!
Customer:

No worries

Customer:

it is aa tricky subject

Kirk Adams : Ok. Here's the Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure, which basically mirrors the statute:
Customer:

I had the motion to dismiss and the judge granted it because the judg esaid The TX rules of appellate procedure dont apply to jp bonds

Kirk Adams : I found a case that says this rule means that the appellant (you) is required to post security to equal judgment amount, not to exceed “50 percent of the judgment debtor’s current net worth. Here's the case: http://statecasefiles.justia.com/documents/texas/fourteenth-court-of-appeals/14-12-00280-cv.pdf?ts=1334157873
Kirk Adams : OK, if it's a JP case, that's right.
Customer:

but ook at Tx Civil Rules of Procedure 52.005

Kirk Adams : Here's a link to the rule - 24.2 just in case you want to review it: http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/rules/trap/trap-all.htm
Customer:

§ 52.005. CONFLICT WITH TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE. (a) To the extent that this chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, this chapter controls. (b) Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not adopt rules in conflict with this chapter. (c) The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to any proceeding, cause of action, or claim to which Section 52.002 does not apply.

Kirk Adams : Yeah, I saw that when I read the bond portion. I didn't realize this was a JP case.
Customer:

And isnt code the law set by the legislature and over rule any rule of court

Customer:

so wouldnt the TX Civil Practice and Remedies Code over rule both the TX rules of civil procedure and the appellate code both

Kirk Adams : ANYWAY, based on the interpretation of 24.2, which mirrors the rule, you can claim your negative net worth (which is subject to challenge), and the court can rule on your bond per subsection (c).
Kirk Adams : Thus, you are right that the 50% net worth is an absolute and my issues with the 'notwithstanding" aren't relevant here.
Customer:

The supreme Court makes the Rules of Civil Procedure based of the Civil Practice and REmedies code right?

Kirk Adams : I think the Supreme Court is responsible for fashioning the rules of civil procedure.
Kirk Adams : But, the rules don't specifically say.
Customer:

So the question is does the legislature make the law and the judges enforce it or do the judges make the law?

Kirk Adams : Here we go - the state legislature provided legislation to approve the state Supreme Court to fashion the rules of civil procedue: http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/rules/history.asp
Kirk Adams : LEGISLATURE makes the law, not the JUDGES.
Kirk Adams : JUDGES are charged with interpreting the law.
Customer:

thats what i thought

Kirk Adams : You've probably heard before that judges aren't allowed to "legislate from the bench". That's what this is referring to - - judges can't make the law.
Kirk Adams : You're exatly right about that.
Customer:

So botXXXXX XXXXXne, if i file the notice of appeal and a Superseadas bond with my negative net worth attached , i should be able to appeal without coming up with $8,000 right?

Customer:

and hopefully they won't have an enforceable judgement until the Appeals court rules

Customer:

thus not being able to come after my bank account until the appeals court rules

Kirk Adams : Yes, that's right - -
Customer:

Sorry fir the left field questions, you have been awesome tonight

Customer:

thanks so much for your help

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26157
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.