How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4166
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

after serving a non paying tenant with an eviction notice (

Resolved Question:

after serving a non paying tenant with an eviction notice ( non paying for over six months) and she has not responded to the court serving the fifteen day either contest or not notice on her door, i want to move her stuff out of the house. The bank is going to forclose and is waiting for her to leave. I stand to have a judgement for the forclosure of two hundred fourty thoudand dollars against me if she doesnt leave, and she is showing no signs of doing so, would it be more bennificial for me to just get her stuff out, face a judgement from the court for moving her stuff and beat the forclosure against me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

You say that the tenant has been served with notice, and that she has ignored court proceedings. What stage is your court action in? (Have you received a judgment in the unlawful detainer action yet?)

Customer:

No I have not

Customer:

apparently she has done this before on other occasions to other people. this is just a room in my home.

William B. Esq. :

Have you filed a request for entry of default with the Court?

Customer:

No, tell me what that is?

William B. Esq. :

When the other party fails to appear in court (file an answer) the plaintiff is entitled to a "default judgment" which means that judgment is entered against the defendant without requiring a trial.

Customer:

she still has about a week to respond but has not been to the house to get the notice to contest.

Customer:

She doesnt work has no means of income except for selling drugs.

William B. Esq. :

Once the time has passed for her to respond, you may file a petition for default judgment. In California there is a specific form that is used for a request for entry of default in unlawful detainer matters: http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ud116.pdf

William B. Esq. :

The request for entry of default judgment must also be served on the tenant in the same manner as the complaint.

Customer:

so aftrer the fifteen days i go back to the court and file this form stating she did not respond and then i can go into her room and remove her crap?

William B. Esq. :

Once you have the judgment, you get a writ of possession from the Court. The writ gives you the authority to have the Sheriff physically evict the tenant from the property (if she is still there), or if you wish to have her belongings simply moved to the street. If she has simply abandoned the property, you may place the belongings into safe storage, the fee being paid by the tenant, and if she does not collect them, they are subject to sale or disposal.

William B. Esq. :

Here is a link that may be helpful as it has links to appropriate statutory authority and the deadlines for the procedure laid out in more detail: http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/evictions.shtml;

Customer:

Ill never get a dime out of her, so as you stated above i will need to rent a storage unit for her crap. How long do i have to wait for her to collect her junk, she is a horder and has a ton of useless junk.

William B. Esq. :

18 days.

Customer:

so if i just threw her junk out wouldnt a court judgement against me be much less than the banks forclosure?

William B. Esq. :

Here is another page (also from the California Dept. of Consumer Affairs) that may be useful regarding property left in a rental unit after the tenant has left. http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides/lt-4.shtml

Customer:

Thanks!

William B. Esq. :

I do not know the exact circumstances for your cost/benefit analysis. The damages you would owe to your tenant would be based on the cost of replacement, plus any plus a penalty ($250.00). The risk you run in a situation such as yours is that "you threw out my priceless ring". Whether or not it is believable is another issue, but that would be the analysis on that side. I do not know what your potential foreclosure action would be as a penalty.

William B. Esq. :

(I am sorry that should not read "penalty" for foreclosure, that should read "liability")

Customer:

thanks for your help, ill look for the fourty dollars deducted from my account. you have been very insightful!

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4166
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
1981 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.