How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19695
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Collection right on a check with a stopped payment

Resolved Question:

I am a business owner in Arizona. I have an employee who borrowed money from the company, signed a promissory note and an Authorization Form authorizing the company to make payroll deductions toward the promissory note. The form does not specify any amount, it is what I would like to consider a carte blanc authoriztion form. The employee was fired upon discovery of theft. He had gotten his paycheck early (payday is Friday, he got it Wednesday, the day the theft was discovered). We stopped pay on the check and applied the net pay toward his promissory note. Gross pay was still made, taxes withheld and remitted, child support withheld and remitted. Only the net pay was kept. The issuing bank was given the reason for stop payment, and our bank representative tell us that the grocery store that took the check only recourse is the ex-employee as the holder in due course. As I said, the ex-employee signed the check over to a grocery store. The ex-employee has not made good on the check to the grocery store, and that store is calling us. Our bank called the grocery store and advised them that their recourse is the ex-employee but it has not been able to collect from him. What is my company's exposure? I am a CPA, and in my limited training on negotiable instruments, the check has to go back in the line of issuance. Could you update and explain to me what the law is? Thank you Mike

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Unfortunately, the law on this is that the grocery store is entitled to recover the check from the person that issued it. They are a holder in due course that accepted the instrument in good faith. Any dispute regarding payment is between you and the employee. That means that the grocery store is allowed to get the money from you, leaving you to sue the employee for the money that he got and shouldn't have.

Ariz. Rev. Stat., Section 47-3301 outlines who is entitled to enforce a check. A holder in due course is defined in Section 47-3302. Section 47-3414 addresses what happens when a person accepts a check for payment that is not later honored by the bank.

I realize that it's not fair, because the end result is that you're probably not going to be able to get the money back from the employee. But the law is designed to protect the person who accepts the instrument in good faith, because that person is 100% innocent and is not a party to the dispute at all.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Is Arizona the same as most other states in this respect?


 


I don't disagree with the law on this, but my clear recollection is that the check went back in the line of each holder. Holder in Due Course is the terminology that I recall.


 


Thanks


Mike

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
When I first started hearing about these laws, I was surprised - for exactly the same reasons you said. I'm not sure how common they are, but I have seen them in a few other states.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19695
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.