How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 70 year old Sisters husband 71 was in a accident (not hes

Resolved Question:

My 70 year old Sister's husband 71 was in a accident (not he's fault) back in March 2012 and died April 1, 2013 (never left the hospital (head injury). My concern is that the Lawyer she hired has taken over her and He even said to her that she did not want to live with me, I'm her only living close relative with my 4 children (46,44,41 & 29) and I have always been the one to help her with any & allproblems when they got into trouble. Would her living conditions, her having problems with driving (stopped 3 times for weaving all over the road, getting lost, didn't know where she's at and can't remember (she admitted to me her mind is not clear) & not telling the truth. I could go on with many more. If these facts are TRUE and can be proven, would they prove her incompetence? She has not gotten a settlement (asking for $8,000,000.00) but I have always helped when she had no money. The Attorney's clerk has her head so far up my Sister, it makes me question her motive. I feel they may be taking advantage of her . Can I do anything to protect her .
Thanks, Meme
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




My 70 year old Sister's husband 71 was in a accident (not he's fault) back in March 2012 and died April 1, 2013 (never left the hospital (head injury). My concern is that the Lawyer she hired has taken over her and He even said to her that she did not want to live with me, I'm her only living close relative with my 4 children (46,44,41 & 29) and I have always been the one to help her with any & allproblems when they got into trouble. Would her living conditions, her having problems with driving (stopped 3 times for weaving all over the road, getting lost, didn't know where she's at and can't remember (she admitted to me her mind is not clear) & not telling the truth. I could go on with many more. If these facts are TRUE and can be proven, would they prove her incompetence? She has not gotten a settlement (asking for $8,000,000.00) but I have always helped when she had no money. The Attorney's clerk has her head so far up my Sister, it makes me question her motive. I feel they may be taking advantage of her . Can I do anything to protect her .
Thanks, Meme



Response:
I am sorry to read about your sister's difficulties.

You need to file for Guardianship of her person and Conservatorship of her estate. Once appointed, you would give a notice to the Attorney's Office so that the Attorney's Office would know that you are now the one that they must deal with and not your sister. Since your sister has admitted to you that she is not well, she may cooperate in letting you take control of her affairs.

The Petition for Guardianship and Conservatorship would be filed at the Probate Court in the County where your sister resides. You can get the forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office. To find the correct Probate Court, click on this link

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm really concern about what's happening to her and I do not enjoy having to do this. Do the things I stated to you make this a case of incompetence? I'm torn with having to do this but can not wait for something bad to happen. Will I need to hire a Lawyer to see this thru?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I'm really concern about what's happening to her and I do not enjoy having to do this. Do the things I stated to you make this a case of incompetence?


Response 1:
Yes. I can appreciate how uncomfortable this endeavor may be for you. However, if you do not do this and your sister gets hurt very badly, you would be forever hunted for not doing something to help her when you had a chance. Explain to your sister what you are doing and why you are doing it. She may surprise you.


I'm torn with having to do this but can not wait for something bad to happen.




Response 2: You should do this.



Will I need to hire a Lawyer to see this thru?


Response 3: Not really, but if you are not comfortable navigating the Court system, you may consider hiring a local Attorney who handles estate/probate matters to assist you with the case. You can use the following sites to find local estate/probate litigation Attorneys:


lawyers.com



justia.com

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much. You have made me feel that the things that have been happening justify the actions I will have to take to protect her.


Meme

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome meme!


Have a good evening
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.