How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3920
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a milk hauler pickup on farm deliver to plant.On Saterday

Resolved Question:

I am a milk hauler pickup on farm deliver to plant.On Saterday March 23,2013 a farm had warm milk of 56 deg which state law requires it to be 50 or lower. I had the driver call the plant to get permission. They had two supervisors tell him to load it, I have the times that the calls that were made are documented. When it was delivered to the plant they said the acid was 21%, which you would be able to smell. We disposed of the Milk. Pulled a extra sample and took it to another lab on Monday which tested 14% which is excellent. Four months later they want me to pay for it which is $8419.00 which I do not fill is my responsibility after we called them to get the ok.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

From what I understand, you reported the potential problem to the plant regarding the milk before you delivered it. Once you delivered it, the plant tested it and found a 21% acid rating. Thus, based on this, you disposed of the milk. After that, you tested the milk again and found only a 14% rating, within the acceptable limits.

Now the plant is asking for you to reimburse the cost of the disposed milk. Is that a fair summary?

I have a few more questions:

1. Who is your employer?

2. Did a supervisor instruct you to dispose of the milk once you reached the plant?

3. Who performed the test which showed a 21% acid rating?

4. What is your explanation of why the acid rating on monday was reduced?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm a contract hauler through Northwest Food Products LLC.. It was a driver of mine. Load was rejected at plant, which then needs to be disposed of. The lab at Foremost Farms, Marshfield, WI where the milk was delivered. I do not believe the acid was that high in the first place. Milk at 56 degrees will not spoil in a 8 hour period. They just did not want to cool it down. I met with NFPT this morning, he informed me that Foremost Supervisor did not tell him to load the milk. They are saying they figured it was already on the truck when the driver called. Which it was not. Once the milk is on the truck


it is our responsibilty. That is why I had the driver call the plant. Which now they are saying we did not go through proper channels.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for clearing that up.

It seems that they are trying to, after the fact, force liability for the haul on you because it was on your truck. The only way they can do this is by lying about instructing your driver to load the truck despite the high temperature.

There are two issues here that I see. The first is the fact that they wrongfully rejected the delivery by asserting a false acidity reading. You have proof after the fact that the acidity was not in fact as high as it was claimed, and thus the delivery should not have been rejected.

The other issue is going to be a "he said/she said" situation where its your drivers word against theirs as to their instructions to load the truck despite the temperature issue.

Looking back on this as it is now, what would be the "proper channels" under you contract with the plant? Is there any truth to what their saying on that point?
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3920
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions