How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19852
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens when somebody wins 10000 dollar and gets ssi

Resolved Question:

what happens when somebody wins 10000 dollar and gets ssi
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The $10,000 would likely prevent the person from receiving SSI in the month that it is received. After the first month, any portion of the $10,000 that is left will be considered an asset, which can affect a person's eligibility for SSI. A person collecting SSI is entitled to up to $2,000 in resources. A person who has more than the allowable amount of resources as of the beginning of the month will not receive benefits in that month. A person's home, car and household goods are not counted in that $2,000. So, for example, if I am collecting SSI and I win $10,000, but I have an $8,000 car loan, I won't get SSI in the month where I win the money, but if I use it to pay my car loan, I can continue to get SSI in future months.

Here is more information:
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/ssi/text-resources-ussi.htm


If the person does not report the $10,000, and Social Security finds out about it later, Social Security has the ability to terminate all payments as fraud, so it is important to inform them.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need to know exactly what is going to happen its very important that I know social security will be cut or not.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if the money does not belong to the person who gambled and won the money I mean she or he received money from somebody else and won the money and the wining money does not belong to her what is going to happen to her ssi

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I apologize that I cannot tell you exactly what will happen, because you did not state what this hypothetical person intends to do with the money. I told you exactly how Social Security determines whether to cut benefits, which is directly responsive to the question that you asked.

1. SSI benefits are not available during the month that the $10,000 is received.

2. SSI benefits are not available during any month in which a person has more than $2,000 in assets, not including the items in the list I gave you. Clicking the link leads to additional information. If you need me to copy and paste it because you are unable to click the link, please reply and let me know. It's not relevant how the money was obtained, if the money is an available asset.

So, if the person receiving SSI keeps the $10,000 or puts it in the bank, she will not be entitled to SSI. This is because SSI is a need-based program, and a person who has $10,000 in the bank is presumed not to need government assistance. If that person puts it into an exempt asset such as a car or a home, then it is not considered when determining SSI eligibility. However, benefits will still not be paid in the month that the money is received. When the person's assets drop below $10,000, the person may once again become eligible for SSI benefits.

Please remember to leave a positive rating, because we do not get paid for our time unless or until a high rating is received. If you have any questions or concerns, reply without rating to ensure that I will see it and can respond.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19852
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.