How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2938
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to rent out my Food cart to those who want to try out

Resolved Question:

I want to rent out my Food cart to those who want to try out the food business. What steps or contracts are required to protect myself from liability if any and to protect the rented property. While I am aware that there are tons of regulations regarding food handling and permits to operate in food concession, I would like to confirm that those are no longer my concern as a renter of equipment (the cart). I am only renting out the cart and nothing else. Is it safe to assume that food vending permits and all other health code related tasks are not my concern since I am not the one conducting food sales?

* The cart has its own license plate and registration
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

Generally, these types of relationships are governed by the lease agreement. The lease will include a release of liability (include both a release and indemnity agreement - the indemnity agreement will require them to pay for your attorney in the event you are sued), and require that they carry insurance to an amount that satisfies you.

William B. Esq. :

If the party is leasing the cart, they should be required to take all responsibility for licensing the food business (just like leasing restaurant space (in fact a restaurant lease agreement may make a good template for you to use).

Customer:

The food business we operated is closed and is no longer operating. So I am a bit unclear on how they would be licensing the "food business". Is there a specific insurance that we should request (auto insurance or other?)

Customer:

How much insurance would be reasonable?

William B. Esq. :

I cannot give you specific legal advice or instruction on how to operate your business (we cannot practice law through the website), but the licensing is usually done by the individual or entity operating the business. Unless you intend to allow the individual to operate your business, they should be operating their own business using their own licensing (otherwise you will be ultimately liable for this regulatory issue, and you cannot assign that). As far as insurance you will need liability insurance for the vehicle, as well as general business liability insurance for any potential liability arising from injuries associated with the business (burns, illness from food borne pathogens, etc. - I know it is far fetched, but it is something to consider). To calculate your insurance needs you need to speak with an insurance agent. Remember, you are not purchasing the insurance, your renter is purchasing the policy and putting you on it as an "additional insured".

Customer:

Got it. I think I may misunderstood your initial response. So to confirm, the renter will take all responsibility for licensing "their" food business. Is that correct? I just want to separate myself from issues related to operating a food business, since all I plan to do is rent out the equipment

Customer:

so it sounds like I should look at a restaraunt lease agreement and speak to an insurance agent

William B. Esq. :

That is correct, you are leasing equipment, they are operating a business.

Customer:

and so if they have harmful business practices, I am likely not liable since I am just renting equipment

Customer:

so just to reiterate my understanding of the insurance..

Customer:

If they haul the cart away and it seperates from their truck and hits another vehicle, the insurance they purchased plays into affect in what way?

William B. Esq. :

That is correct. The insurance gives you additional protection and ensures that you have litigation counsel in the event that you are sued. Having insurance policies are simply that - insurance in the event of something going wrong unexpectedly.

William B. Esq. :

Speaking with an insurance agent is the best way to make sure you have the right type of policy. (make sure you have the "defense" and "indemnity" parts).

Customer:

perfect..thank you

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I wish you the best of luck in this venture.

Customer:

i just had a lot of misconceptions about insurance after looking at crowdshared vehicle companies

Customer:

thanks again

William B. Esq. :

Insurance is a tricky issue, you can forego it if you like, the risk may be minimal, I am a civil litigation attorney and look at things from that perspective. If you can place the burden of insurance on your renter, it can be a significant asset, but it depends on how much your renter is willing to take on.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2938
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.